Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/285
[…] (B) The actions taken by the Secretary of each military department to use assessments of surcharges to correct for unbudgeted losses. SEC. 1008. TERMINATION OF AUTHORITY TO MANAGE WORKING-CAP- ITAL FUNDS AND CERTAIN ACTIVITIES THROUGH THE DEFENSE BUSINESS OPERATIONS FUND. (a) REVISION OF CERTAIN DBOF PROVISIONS AND REENACTMENT To APPLY TO WORKING-CAPITAL FUNDS GENERALLY. —Section 2208 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "(m) CAPITAL ASSET SUBACCOUNTS.— Amounts charged for depreciation of capital assets shall be credited to a separate capital asset subaccount established within a working-capital fund. "(n) SEPARATE ACCOUNTING, REPORTING, AND AUDITING OF FUNDS AND ACTIVITIES.— The Secretary of Defense, with respect to the working-capital funds of each Defense Agency, and the Secretary of each military department, with respect to the workingcapital funds of the military department, shall provide