Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/285
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-261—OCT. 17, 1998 112 STAT. 2115 for the working-capital funds of the Department of Defense and the Defense Business Operations Fund in fiscal year 1999— (A) for the Department of the Navy, may not exceed $400,000,000; and (B) for the Department of the Air Force, may not exceed $400,000,000. (2) In paragraph (1), the term "advance billing" has the meaning given such term in section 2208(1) of title 10, United States Code. (e) PERMANENT LIMITATION ON ADVANCE BILLINGS. —(1) Section 2208(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (A) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and (B) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph (3): "(3) The total amount of the advance billings rendered or imposed for all working-capital funds of the Department of Defense in a fiscal year may not exceed $ 1,000,000,000.". (2) Section 2208(1)(3) of such title, as added by paragraph (1), applies to fiscal years after fiscal year 1999. (f) SEMIANNUAL REPORT.— (1) The Under Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on National Security of the House of Representatives—