Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 3.djvu/130
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 3.djvu/130

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

114 STAT. 1654A-88 PUBLIC LAW 106-398 —APPENDIX SEC. 386. ADDITIONS TO PLAN FOR ENSURING VISIBILITY OVER ALL IN-TRANSIT END ITEMS AND SECONDARY ITEMS. (a) REQUIRED ADDITIONS.— Subsection (d) of section 349 of the Strom Thurmond National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999 (Public Law 105-261; 112 Stat. 1981; 10 U.S.C. 2458 note) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", including specific actions to address underlying weaknesses in the controls over items being shipped"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(5) The key management elements for monitoring, and for measuring the progress achieved in, the implementation of the plan, including— "(A) the assignment of oversight responsibility for each action identified pursuant to paragraph (1);