Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 3.djvu/130
[…] by any law enacted after October 17, 1998. The revisions so made shall be submitted not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the law requiring the revisions.". (3) Subsection (e)(1) of such section is amended by striking "submits the plan" and inserting "submits the initial plan". SEC. 387. REAUTHORIZATION OF PILOT PROGRAM FOR ACCEPTANCE AND USE OF LANDING FEES CHARGED FOR USE OF DOMESTIC MILITARY AIRFIELDS BY CIVIL AIRCRAFT. (a) REAUTHORIZATION.—Section 377 of the Strom Thurmond National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999 (Public Law 105-261; 112 Stat. 1993; 10 U.S.C. 113 note) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (A) by striking "during fiscal years 1999 and 2000"; and (B) by striking the second sentence; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(e) DURATION OF PILOT PROGRAM.— The pilot program under this section may not be carried out after September 30, 2010.". (b) FEES COLLECTED. —Subsection (b) of such section is amended to read as follows: "(b) LANDING FEE DEFINED. — In this section, the term 'landing fee' means any fee that is established under or in accordance with regulations of the military department concerned (whether prescribed in a fee