to the airplane note. hijackings and terrorist acts (including any related search, rescue, relief, assistance, or other similar activities) that occurred on September 11, 2001, shall not be subject to any limitation on obligations from amounts deposited to or available in the Fund, notwithstanding— (1) section 619 of the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2001, and any similar limitation on Fund obligations in such Act for Fiscal Year 2002; and (2) subsections (c) and (d) of section 1402 of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10601). SEC. 622. CRIME VICTIM COMPENSATION. (a) ALLOCATION OF FUNDS FOR COMPENSATION AND ASSIST- ANCE. —Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 1403(a) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602(a)) are amended by inserting "in fiscal year 2002 and of 60 percent in subsequent fiscal years" after "40 percent". (b) LOCATION OF COMPENSABLE CRIME. —Section 1403(b)(6)(B) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602(b)(6)(B)) is amended by striking "are outside the United States (if the compensable crime is terrorism, as defined in section 2331 of title 18), or". (c) RELATIONSHIP OF CRIME VICTIM COMPENSATION TO MEANS- TESTED FEDERAL BENEFIT PROGRAMS.— Section 1403 of the Victims
�