Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/394
[…] that the applicant receives from all such programs is sufficient to fully compensate the applicant for losses suffered as a result of the crime.". (d) DEFINITIONS OF "COMPENSABLE CRIME" AND "STATE".— Section 1403(d) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602(d)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (3), by striking "crimes involving terrorism,"; and (2) in paragraph (4), by inserting "the United States Virgin Islands," after "the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,". (e) RELATIONSHIP OF ELIGIBLE CRIME VICTIM COMPENSATION PROGRAMS TO THE SEPTEMBER 11TH VICTIM COMPENSATION FUND. — (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 1403(e) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602(e)) is amended by inserting "including the program established under title IV of Public Law 107-42," after "Federal program,". 49 USC 40101 (2) COMPENSATION.—With respect to any compensation pay- note, able under title IV of Public Law 107-42, the failure of a crime victim compensation program, after the effective date of final regulations issued pursuant to section 407 of Public Law 107-42, to