Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 54 Part 1.djvu/1179

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.


54 STAT.] 76TH CONG. , 3D SESS.-CH. 876-OCT. 14 , 1940 (d) The naturalization of any male person on or after May 24, 1934, by any naturalization court of competent jurisdiction, upon proof of marriage to a citizen of the United States after September 21, 1922, and prior to May 24, 1934, or of the naturalization during such period of his wife, and upon proof of three years' residence in the United States, is hereby validated only so far as relates to the period of residence required to be proved by such person under the natu- ralization laws and the omission by such person to make a declaration of intention. SEC. 311. A person who upon the effective date of this section is married to or thereafter marries a citizen of the United States, or whose spouse is naturalized after the effective date of this section, if such person shall have resided in the United States in marital union with the United States citizen spouse for at least one year immediately preceding the filing of the petition for naturalization, may be natu- ralized after the effective date of this section upon compliance with all requirements of the naturalization laws with the following exceptions: (a) No declaration of intention shall be required. (b) The petitioner shall have resided continuously in the United States for at least two years immediately preceding the filing of the petition in lieu of the five-year period of residence within the United States and the six months' period of residence within the State where the naturalization court is held. SEC. 312. An alien, whose spouse is (1) a citizen of the United States, (2) in the employment of the Government of the United States, or of an American institution of research recognized as such by the Attorney General, or an American firm or corporation engaged in whole or in part in the development of foreign trade and com- merce of the United States, or a subsidiary thereof, and (3) regu- larly stationed abroad in such employment, and who is (1) in the United States at the time of naturalization, and (2) declares before the naturalization court in good faith an intention to take up residence within the United States immediately upon the termination of such employment abroad of the citizen spouse, may be naturalized upon compliance with all requirements of the naturalization laws, with the following exceptions: (a) No declaration of intention shall be required; and (b) No prior residence within the United States or within the juris- diction of the naturalization court or proof thereof shall be required. CHILDREN SEC. 313. A child born outside of the United States, one of whose parents at the time of the child's birth was an alien and the other of whose parents then was and never thereafter ceased to be a citizen of the United States, shall, if such alien parent is naturalized, be deemed a citizen of the United States, when- (a) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and (b) Such child is residing in the United States at the time of natu- ralization or thereafter and begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years. SEC. 314. A child born outside of the United States of alien parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent who has subsequently lost citizenship of the United States, becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions: (a) The naturalization of both parents; or (b) The naturalization of the surviving parent if one of the parents is deceased; or 1145 Male persons. Naturalization of persons married on or after effective date of section. When spouse is U. S . citizen regularly employed abroad by U. S . Government, etc. Citizenship through naturalization of alien parent; conditions. Alien parents, or alien parent and for- mer citizen parent; conditions.