Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 54 Part 1.djvu/1180

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.


PUBLIC LAWS-CH. 876-OCT. 14, 1940 Naturalization upon petition by citizen parent. Naturalization of adopted children; con- ditions. Reacquisitlon of cit- izenship lost through marriage. Repatriation of cer- tain former women citizens. (c) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents; and if- (d) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and (e) Such child is residing in the United States at the time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized under subsection (a) of this section, or the parent naturalized under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years. SEC. 315. A child born outside of the United States, one of whose parents is at the time of petitioning for the naturalization of the child, a citizen of the United States, either by birth or naturalization, may be naturalized if under the age of eighteen years and not other- wise disqualified from becoming a citizen and is residing permanently in the United States with the citizen parent, on the petition of such citizen parent, without a declaration of intention, upon compliance with the applicable procedural provisions of the naturalization laws. SEC. 316. An adopted child may, if not otherwise disqualified from becoming a citizen, be naturalized before reaching the age of eighteen years upon the petition of the adoptive parent or parents if the child has resided continuously in the United States for at least two years immediately preceding the date of filing such petition, upon compli- ance with all the applicable procedural provisions of the naturaliza- tion laws, if the adoptive parent or parents are citizens of the United States, and the child was: (a) Lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent resi- dence; and (b) Adopted in the United States before reaching the age of sixteen years; and (c) Adopted and in the legal custody of the adoptive parent or parents for at least two years prior to the filing of the petition for the child's naturalization. FORMER CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES SEC. 317. (a) A person who was a citizen of the United States and who prior to September 22, 1922, lost United States citizenship by marriage to an alien or by the spouse's loss of United States citizen- ship, and any person who lost United States citizenship on or after September 22, 1922, by marriage to an alien ineligible to citizenship, may, if no other nationality was acquired by affirmative act other than such marriage, be naturalized upon compliance with all requirements of the naturalization laws with the following exceptions: (1) No declaration of intention and no certificate of arrival shall be required, and no period of residence within the United States or within the State where the petition is filed shall be required. (2) The petition need not set forth that it is the intention of the petitioner to reside permanently within the United States. (3) The petition may be filed in any court having naturalization jurisdiction, regardless of the residence of the petitioner. (4) The petition may be heard at any time after filing if there is attached to the petition at the time of filing a certificate from a natu- ralization examiner stating that the petitioner has appeared before such examiner for examination. Such person shall have, from and after the naturalization, the same citizenship status as that which existed immediately prior to its loss. (b) (1) From and after the effective date of this Act, a woman, who was a citizen of the United States at birth, and who has or is believed to have lost her United States citizenship solely by reason [54 STAT.