Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 79.djvu/424
[…] (3) Subsection (a) of section 3402 of such Code (relating to income tax collected at source) is amended by striking out "subsection (j) " and inserting in lieu thereof "subsections {]) and (k) ". (4) Section 3402(h)(3) of such Code (relating to income tax withholding on basis of average wages) is amended by inserting after "quarter" the first place it appears the following: "(and, in the case of tips referred to in subsection (k), within 30 days thereafter)". (5) Section 3402 of such Code is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: " (k) TIPS.—In the case of tips which constitute wages, subsection (a) shall be applicable only to such tips as are included in a written statement furnished to the employer pursuant to