Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 79.djvu/425
[…] (relating to failure to file information returns) is amended by inserting after "income tax withheld)," the following: "and in the case of each failure to furnish a statement required by section 6053(b) (relating to statements furnished by employers with respect to tips),". (C) Section 6674 of such Code (relating to fraudulent statement or failure to furnish statement to employee] is amended by striking out "6051" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "6051 or 6053(b)". ^ ^^ ^ (D) The table of sections for such subpart G is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Sec. 6053. Reporting of tips." (3) Section 6652 of such Code (relating to failure to file certain information returns) is amended by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection: "(c) FAILURE To EEPORT T I P S. — I n the case of failure by an employee to report to his employer on the date and in the manner prescribed therefor any amount of tips required to be so reported by section 6053(a) which are wages (as defined in section 3121(a)), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be paid by the employee, in addition to the tax imposed by section 3101 with respect to the amount of tips which he so failed to report, an amount fequal to 50 percent of such tax." (f) The amendments made by this section shall apply only with respect to tips received by employees after 1965.

385

Post, p. 39 5. 26 USC 3102.

H l"^^^ ^^l ^"^'^* 68A Stat. 8 28. 26 USC 6674.

o^'^il^^^^nlV 26 USC 6051.

^6 USC*3m' ^°^ P- ^^S.