Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/254
[…] 26 USC 48.

section 48(a) (defining section 38 property) is amended— (1) by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (F) and inserting in lieu thereof ", or"; and (2) by inserting immediately after subparagraph (F) the following new subparagraph: "(G) a storage facility used in connection with the distribution of petroleum or any primary product of petroleum." (d) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT RELATING TO NONCORPORATE LES-

SORS.—Paragraph (3) of section 46(e) (relating to limitations on noncorporate lessors) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of subparagraph (B), in the case of any recovery property (within the meaning of section 168), the useful life shall be the present class life for such property (as defined in section 168(g)(2))." (e) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(1) The heading and so much of paragraph (2) of section 46(c) as precedes the table is amended to read as follows: "(2) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE IN CERTAIN CASES.—Except as