Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/255
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (c) of section 46 (relating to 26 USC 46. qualified investment) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: "(8) LIMITATION TO AMOUNT AT RISK.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of new or used section 38 property which— "(i) is placed in service during the taxable year by a taxpayer described in section 465(a)(1), and "(ii) is used in connection with an activity with respect to which any loss is subject to limitation under section 465, the basis of such property for purposes of paragraph (1) shall not exceed the amount the taxpayer is at risk with respect to such property as of the close of such taxable year.