Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/255
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/255

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

PUBLIC LAW 97-34—AUG. 13, 1981

95 STAT. 229

(within the meaning of section 168), the applicable percentage for purposes of paragraph (1) shall be 100 percent." (3) Subparagraph (C) of section 48(1)(2) (defining energy prop- 26 USC 48. erty) is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof "or which is recovery property (within the meaning of section 168)". (4) The second sentence of section 48(a)(l) (defining section 38 property) is amended by striking out "includes only property" and inserting in lieu thereof "includes only recovery property (within the meaning of section 168 without regard to any useful Ante, p. 203. life) and any other property", (f) APPLICATION OF AT RISK RULES TO INVESTMENT CREDIT.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (c) of section 46 (relating to 26 USC 46. qualified investment) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: "(8) LIMITATION TO AMOUNT AT RISK.—