Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/624
[…] "(C) EARNINGS AND PROFITS.—For purposes of subchapter C, the accumulated earnings and profits at any time shall not be less than they would be if this subsection had applied to the computation of earnings and profits for all taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of the T^x Ante, p. 494. Reform Act of 1984." 26 USC 532 note. (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 59. REPEAL OF STOCK FOR DEBT EXCEPTION FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING INCOME FROM DISCHARGE OF INDEBTEDNESS. 26 USC 108.

(a) GENERAL RULE.—Subsection (e) of section 108 (relating to

income from discharge of indebtedness) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(10) INDEBTEDNESS SATISFIED BY CORPORATION'S STOCK.—

"*

"(A) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of determining income of a debtor from discharge of indebtedness, if a debtor corporation transfers stock to a creditor in satisfaction of its indebtedness, such corporation shall be treated as having satisfied the indebtedness with an amount of money equal to the fair market value of the stock.

"(B) EXCEPTION FOR TITLE i i CASES AND INSOLVENT DEBT-

11 USC 101 et

,,

s^9-

ORS.—Subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of a debtor in a title 11 case or to the extent the debtor is

"

insolvent."