Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/625
[…] AGREEMENT.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall not apply to the transfer by a corporation of its stock in exchange for debt of the corporation after the date of the enactment of this Act and before January 1, 1985, if— (A) such transfer is covered by a debt restructure agreement entered into by the corporation during November 1983, and (B) such agreement was specified in a registration statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission by the corporation on March 7, 1984. SEC. 60. AFFILIATED GROUP DEFINED.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (a) of section 1504 (defining affiliated 26 USC 1504. group) is amended to read as follows: "(a) AFFILIATED GROUP DEFINED.—For purposes of this subtitle— "(1) IN GENERAL.—The term 'affiliated group' means— "(A) 1 or more chains of includible corporations connected through stock ownership with a common parent corporation which is an includible corporation, but only if—