United States Reports/Volume 601/Acheson Hotels, LLC v. Laufer/Opinion of Justice Jackson
[…] Arizonans for Official English v. Arizona, 520 U. S. 43, 70–71 (1997) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Garza, 584 U. S., at 729; supra, at 19, and n. 3. I concur in the judgment on the basis of that precedent, despite my own views of this practice, because respondent’s voluntary dismissal is the sort of “unilateral action” that we have previously deemed adequate for vacatur.


  1. We have sometimes invoked 28 U. S. C. § 2106 as the source of our vacatur authority after mootness arises, see, e. g., Camreta v. Greene, 563 U. S. 692, 712 (2011), but that statute provides only that we may “direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.” § 2106. And, of course, that statutory provision cannot confer jurisdiction in excess of Article III, from which the limitation of mootness derives.
  2. In United States v.