100 STAT. 2048
[…] to amounts appropriated in advance in appropriation Acts, in the same manner as transfers are made for payment for services provided directly to beneficiaries, and "(ii) shall not be less in the aggregate for hospitals, facilities, and agencies for a fiscal year than the amounts the Secretary determines to be sufficient to cover the costs of such organizations' conducting the activities described in subparagraph (A) with respect to such hospitals, facilities, or agencies under part B of title XL". (2) THROUGH AGREEMENTS WITH HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS AND COMPETITIVE MEDICAL PLANS.—Section
42 USC 1395CC.
1876(i) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395mm(i)), as amended by section 9312(f) of this subtitle, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(7)(A) Except as provided under section 1154(a)(4)(C), each risksharing contract with an eligible organization under this section shall provide that the organization will maintain an agreement with a utilization and quality control peer review organization (which has a contract with the Secretary under part B of title XI for the area in which the eligible organization is located) under which the peer review organization will perform functions under section 1154(a)(4)(B) and section 1154(a)(14) (other than those performed under contracts described in section 1866(a)(1)(F)) with respect to services, furnished by the eligible organization, for which payment may be made under