Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (c) Appropriate Congressional Committees Defined.— In this section, the term "appropriate congressional committees" means—
(1) the congressional defense committees; and
(2) the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
[edit]
                    PART I--GENERAL CYBER MATTERS

Section 1631. NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS FOR SENSITIVE MILITARY CYBER OPERATIONS AND CYBER WEAPONS.

[edit]
(a) Notification.— Chapter 3 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new sections:

"Sec. 130j. Notification requirements for sensitive military cyber operations

"(a) In General.— Except as provided in subsection (d), the Secretary of Defense shall promptly submit to the congressional defense committees notice in writing of any sensitive military cyber operation conducted under this title no later than 48 hours following such operation.
"(b) Procedures.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish and submit to the congressional defense committees procedures for complying with the requirements of subsection (a) consistent with the national security of the United States and the protection of operational integrity.