Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] [edit]

Section 301. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.

[edit]
Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2018 for the use of the Armed Forces and other activities and agencies of the Department of Defense for expenses, not otherwise provided for, for operation and maintenance, as specified in the funding table in section 4301.

Subtitle B — Energy and Environment

[edit]

Section 311. MILITARY AVIATION AND INSTALLATION ASSURANCE SITING CLEARINGHOUSE.

[edit]
(a) Codification.— Chapter 7 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 183 the following new section:

"Sec. 183a. Military Aviation and Installation Assurance Clearinghouse for review of mission obstructions

"(a) Establishment.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a Military Aviation and Installation Assurance Siting Clearinghouse (in this section referred to as the `Clearinghouse').
"(2) The Clearinghouse shall be—
"(A) organized under the authority, direction, and control of an Assistant Secretary of Defense designated by the Secretary; and
"(B) assigned such personnel and resources as the Secretary considers appropriate to carry out this section.
"(b) Functions.—