Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] [edit]
Chapter 4 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in section 135(a), by adding at the end the following new sentence: "A person may not be appointed as Under Secretary within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of the armed forces.";
(2) in section 136(a), by adding at the end the following new sentence: "A person may not be appointed as Under Secretary within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of the armed forces."; and
(3) in section 137(a), by adding at the end the following new sentence: "A person may not be appointed as Under Secretary within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of the armed forces.".

Section 905. QUALIFICATIONS FOR APPOINTMENT AND ADDITIONAL DUTIES AND POWERS OF CERTAIN OFFICIALS WITHIN THE OFFICE OF THE UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE (COMPTROLLER).

[edit]
(a) Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller).—