Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] [edit]
(a) Definition of TRICARE Standard.— Paragraph (15) of section 1072 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(15) The term `TRICARE Standard' means the TRICARE program made available prior to January 1, 2018, covering health benefits contracted for under the authority of section 1079(a) or 1086(a) of this title and subject to the same rates and conditions as apply to persons covered under those sections.".
(b) Cost-sharing Amounts.—
(1) TRICARE select.—
(A) Allowance of cost-sharing amounts as determined by the secretary.— Subsection (d) of section 1075 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) The cost-sharing requirements applicable to services not specifically addressed in the table set forth in paragraph (1) shall be established by the Secretary.".
(B) Modification of reference to ambulance civilian network.— Paragraph (1) of such subsection is amended, in the first column of the table, by striking "Ambulance civilian network" and inserting "Ground ambulance civilian network".
(2) TRICARE prime.—