Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] [edit]
(a) Redesignation.— Section 137a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking "Principal" each place it appears.
(b) Increase in Authorized Number.— Section 137a(a)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking "five" and inserting "six".
(c) Replacement of ATL Position With Two Positions in Connection With OSD Reform.— Effective on February 1, 2018, section 137a(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (5) as paragraphs (3) through (6), respectively; and
(2) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraphs:
"(1) One of the Deputy Under Secretaries is the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering.
"(2) One of the Deputy Under Secretaries is the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.".
(d) Conforming Amendments.—
(1) OSD.— Paragraph (6) of section 131(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: