Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (1) by inserting "(1)" before "For the purpose"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2)(A) A State may—
"(i) use a certification or verification of job skills and experience provided to a member of the armed forces under subsection (a); and
"(ii) in the case of members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps, request the Department of Defense to confirm the accuracy and authenticity of the certification or verification.
"(B) A response confirming or denying the information shall be provided within five business days.".
(d) Improved Notice to Members.— Section 1142(b)(4)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", including State-submitted and approved lists of military training and skills that satisfy occupational certifications and licenses".

Section 543. LIMITATION ON RELEASE OF MILITARY SERVICE ACADEMY GRADUATES TO PARTICIPATE IN PROFESSIONAL ATHLETICS.

[edit]
(a) United States Military Academy.— Section 4348(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(5) That the cadet—