Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (b) Availability.— As part of the policy required by subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall ensure that, except as otherwise provided by law or regulation, data described in such subsection shall be made readily available to members of the Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Joint Staff, the military departments, the combatant commands, the Defense Agencies, the Department of Defense Field Activities, and all other offices, agencies, activities, and commands of the Department of Defense, as applicable.

Section 912. TRANSPARENCY OF DEFENSE MANAGEMENT DATA.

[edit]
(a) Common Enterprise Data.—
(1) In general.— Section 2222(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
"(5) Common enterprise data.— The defense business enterprise shall include enterprise data that may be automatically extracted from the relevant systems to facilitate Department of Defense-wide analysis and management of its business operations.
"(6) Roles and responsibilities.— "(A) The Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense shall have primary decision-making authority with respect to the development of common enterprise data. In consultation with the Defense Business Council, the Chief Management Officer shall—