Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] martial".

(b) Use of Civilian Employees to Advise Less Experienced Judge Advocates in Prosecution and Defense.— Section 542 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114-328; 10 U.S.C. 827 note) is further amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection (c):
"(c) Use of Civilian Employees to Advise Less Experienced Judge Advocates in Prosecution and Defense.— The Secretary concerned may use highly qualified experts and other civilian employees who are under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned, are available, and are experienced in the prosecution or defense of complex criminal cases to provide assistance to, and consult with, less experienced judge advocates throughout the court-martial process.".
(c) Pilot Programs on Professional Developmental Process for Judge Advocates.— Subsection (d) of section 542 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114-328; 10 U.S.C. 827 note), as redesignated by subsection (b)(1) of this section, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "establishing" and all that follows and inserting "a military justice career track for judge advocates under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.";
(2) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph (4):
"(4) Elements.— Each pilot program shall include the following: