Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (3) a plan to deter and defend against such threats from North Korea;
(4) protecting vital interest and capabilities of the United States in space from such threats from North Korea; and
(5) the potential damage or destruction caused by electromagnetic pulse weapons.

Section 1258. ADVANCEMENTS IN DEFENSE COOPERATION BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND INDIA.

[edit]
(a) In General.— Section 1292(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act for the Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114-328; 130 Stat. 2559; 22 U.S.C. 2751 note) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) in subparagraph (E), by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: ", and to advance the Communications Interoperability and Security Memorandum of Agreement and The Basic Exchange and Cooperation Agreement for Geospatial Cooperation";
(B) in subparagraph (H), by striking "and" at the end;
(C) in subparagraph (I), by striking the period at the end and inserting ", including common security, and to enhance role of United States partners and allies in the defense relationship between the United States and India;"; and