Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] The Chief of Naval Operations shall conduct the assessment for purposes of the report, and may limit the assessment to surveying ships.
(b) Definitions.— In this section:
(1) The term "surveying ship" has the meaning given the term in Secretary of the Navy Instruction 5030.8C.
(2) The term "force structure assessment" has the meaning given the term in Chief of Naval Operations Instruction 3050.27.

Subtitle D — Counterterrorism

[edit]

Section 1031. MODIFICATION OF AUTHORITY ON SUPPORT OF SPECIAL OPERATIONS TO COMBAT TERRORISM.

[edit]
(a) Oversight of Support.— Section 127e of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection (g):
"(g) Oversight by ASD for SOLIC.— The Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low-Intensity Conflict shall have primary responsibility within the Office of the Secretary of Defense for oversight of policies and programs for support authorized by this section.".
(b) Report Submittal Matters.— Subsection (h) of such section, as redesignated by subsection (a)(1) of this section, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "March 1 each year" and inserting "120 days after the last day of each fiscal year"; and
(2) in paragraph (2)—