Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (f) Funding.— Of the amounts authorized to be appropriated by this Act for the Department of Defense, $3,000,000 is available to fund the activities of the Commission, as specified in the funding tables in division D.
(g) Application of Federal Advisory Committee Act.— The Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) shall apply to the Commission.
(h) Termination.— The Commission shall terminate on October 1, 2019.
(i) Repeal.— Title XIV of Floyd D. Spence National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2001 (Public Law 106-398) is repealed.

Section 1692. PROTECTION OF CERTAIN FACILITIES AND ASSETS FROM UNMANNED AIRCRAFT.

[edit]
Section 130i of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 130i Protection of certain facilities and assets from unmanned aircraft

"(a) Authority.— Notwithstanding section 46502 of title 49, or any provision of title 18, the Secretary of Defense may take, and may authorize members of the armed forces and officers and civilian employees of the Department of Defense with assigned duties that include safety, security, or protection of personnel, facilities, or assets, to take, such actions described in subsection (b)(1) that are necessary to mitigate the threat (as defined by the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation) that an unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft poses to the safety or security of a covered facility or asset.
"(b) Actions Described.—
(1) The actions described in this paragraph are the following: