Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] "(2) Exception.— The limitation in paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to—
"(A) a launch that occurs prior to December 31, 2022; or
"(B) a contract or other agreement relating to launch services that, prior to the date that is 180 days after the date of the enactment of this subsection, was either fully paid for by the contractor or covered by a legally binding commitment of the contractor to pay for such services.
"(3) Launch vehicle defined.— In this subsection, the term `launch vehicle' means a fully integrated space launch vehicle.".
(c) Definitions.— Subsection (f) of section 2279 of title 10, United States Code, as redesignated by subsection (b)(1)(A), is amended to read as follows:
"(f) Definitions.— In this section:
"(1) The term `covered foreign country' means any of the following:
"(A) A country described in section 1261(c)(2) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 (Public Law 112-239; 126 Stat. 2019).
"(B) The Russian Federation.