Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] "(2) In the case of a claimant described in paragraph (1), a board established under subsection (a)(1) shall—
"(A) review medical evidence of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or a civilian health care provider that is presented by the claimant; and
"(B) review the claim with liberal consideration to the claimant that post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury potentially contributed to the circumstances resulting in the discharge or dismissal or to the original characterization of the claimant's discharge or dismissal.".
(b) Conforming Amendment.— Section 1553(d)(3)(A)(ii) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking "discharge of a lesser characterization" and inserting "discharge or dismissal or to the original characterization of the member's discharge or dismissal".
[edit]
(a) Boards for the Correction of Military Records.— Subsection (i) of section 1552 of title 10, United States Code, as redesignated by section 520(a)(1), is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) The number and disposition of claims decided during the calendar quarter preceding the calendar quarter in which such information is made available in which sexual assault is alleged to have contributed, whether in whole or in part, to the original characterization of the discharge or release of the former member.".
(b) Discharge Review Boards.— Section 1553(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) The number and disposition of claims decided during the calendar quarter preceding the calendar quarter in which such information is made available in which sexual assault is alleged to have contributed, whether in whole or in part, to the original characterization of the discharge or release of the former member.".
(c) Conforming Amendments.—
(1) Boards for the correction of military records.— Subsection
(i) of section 1552 of title 10, United States Code, as redesignated by section 520(a)(1) and amended by subsection (a), is further amended—