Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (b) Executive Schedule Level III.— Effective on February 1, 2018, section 5314 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting before the item relating to the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy the following new item:
"Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.".

Section 904. CONSISTENT PERIOD OF RELIEF FROM ACTIVE DUTY AS A COMMISSIONED OFFICER OF A REGULAR COMPONENT OF THE ARMED FORCES FOR APPOINTMENT TO UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE POSITIONS.

[edit]
Chapter 4 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in section 135(a), by adding at the end the following new sentence: "A person may not be appointed as Under Secretary within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of the armed forces.";
(2) in section 136(a), by adding at the end the following new sentence: "A person may not be appointed as Under Secretary within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of the armed forces."; and
(3) in section 137(a), by adding at the end the following new sentence: "A person may not be appointed as Under Secretary within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of the armed forces.".

Section 905. QUALIFICATIONS FOR APPOINTMENT AND ADDITIONAL DUTIES AND POWERS OF CERTAIN OFFICIALS WITHIN THE OFFICE OF THE UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE (COMPTROLLER).

[edit]
(a) Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller).—
(1) Qualification for appointment.— Section 135(a) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 904, is further amended—
(A) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2) The Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) shall be appointed from among persons who have significant budget, financial management, or audit experience in complex organizations.".
(2) Duties and powers.— Section 135 of title 10, United States Code, is further amended—
(A) by redesignating subsections (d) and (e) as subsections (e) and (f), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection (d):
"(d) In addition to any duties under subsection (c), the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) shall, subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense, do the following:
"(1) Provide guidance and instruction on annual performance plans and evaluations to the following:
"(A) The Assistant Secretaries of the military departments for financial management.