Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (g) Effective Date of Amendments.— The amendments made by this section shall take effect on January 1, 2019.

Section 910. CHIEF MANAGEMENT OFFICER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.

[edit]
(a) Chief Management Officer.—
(1) In general.— Effective February 1, 2018, section 132a of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 132a. Chief Management Officer

"(a) Appointment and Qualifications.—
(1) There is a Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
"(2) The Chief Management Officer shall be appointed from among persons who have an extensive management or business background and experience with managing large or complex organizations. A person may not be appointed as Chief Management Officer within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.