Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (2) in paragraph (2), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking "commander" and inserting "military commander or director"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) If the Secretary of Defense determines it appropriate, a military director (or any other senior military officer or officers) of a military medical treatment facility may be a commanding officer for purposes of chapter 47 of this title (the Uniform Code of Military Justice) with respect to military personnel assigned to the military medical treatment facility.".

Section 714. REGULAR UPDATE OF PRESCRIPTION DRUG PRICING STANDARD UNDER TRICARE RETAIL PHARMACY PROGRAM.

[edit]
Section 1074g(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) With respect to the TRICARE retail pharmacy program described in subsection (a)(2)(E)(ii), the Secretary shall ensure that a contract entered into with a TRICARE pharmacy program contractor includes requirements described in section 1860D-12(b)(6) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-112(b)(6)) to ensure the provision of information regarding the pricing standard for prescription drugs.".

Section 715. MODIFICATION OF EXECUTION OF TRICARE CONTRACTING RESPONSIBILITIES.

[edit]
Subsection (b) of section 705 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114-328) is amended to read as follows: