Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (i) the results of the study required by paragraph (1); and
(ii) such recommendations to improve the financial incentive structure of program managers for major defense acquisition programs as the independent research entity considers to be appropriate.
(B) To congress.— Not later than 30 days after receipt of the report under subparagraph (A), the Secretary of Defense shall submit such report, together with any additional views or recommendations of the Secretary, to the congressional defense committees.

Section 842. CREDITS TO DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE ACQUISITION WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT FUND.

[edit]
Section 1705(d)(2)(D) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(D) The Secretary of Defense may adjust the amount specified in subparagraph (C) for a fiscal year if the Secretary determines that the amount is greater or less than reasonably needed for purposes of the Fund for such fiscal year. The Secretary may not adjust the amount for a fiscal year to an amount that is more than $600,000,000 or less than $400,000,000.".

Section 843. IMPROVEMENTS TO THE HIRING AND TRAINING OF THE ACQUISITION WORKFORCE.

[edit]
(a) Use of Funds From the Defense Acquisition Workforce Development Fund to Pay Salaries of Personnel to Manage the Fund.—
(1) In general.— Subsection 1705(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) by inserting "(A)" before "Subject to the provisions of this subsection"; and
(ii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(B) Amounts in the Fund also may be used to pay salaries of personnel at the Office of the Secretary of Defense, military departments, and Defense Agencies to manage the Fund."; and
(B) in paragraph (3)—
(i) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (C);
(ii) by striking the period and inserting "; and" at the end of subparagraph (D); and
(iii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: