Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (3) Form of reports.— The reports required by this subsection shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may contain a classified annex.

Subtitle E — Miscellaneous Authorities and Limitations

[edit]

Section 1041. LIMITATION ON EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS FOR EMERGENCY AND EXTRAORDINARY EXPENSES FOR INTELLIGENCE AND COUNTER-INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES.

[edit]
(a) Limitation.— Subsection (c) of section 127 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(4)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), funds may not be obligated or expended in an amount in excess of $100,000 under the authority of subsection (a) or (b) for intelligence or counter-intelligence activities until the Secretary of Defense has notified the congressional defense committees and the congressional intelligence committees of the intent to obligate or expend the funds and 15 days have elapsed since the date of the notification.
"(B) The Secretary of Defense may waive subparagraph (A) if the Secretary determines that such a waiver is necessary due to extraordinary circumstances that affect the national security of the United States.