Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (1) by striking paragraphs (2) and (3); and
(2) by redesignating paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) as paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), respectively.

Section 908. LIMITATION ON MAXIMUM NUMBER OF DEPUTY ASSISTANT SECRETARIES OF DEFENSE.

[edit]
The maximum number of Deputy Assistant Secretaries of Defense after the date of the enactment of this Act may not exceed 48.

Section 909. APPOINTMENT AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.

[edit]
(a) Appointment Method and Qualifications.— Section 142(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from among civilians who are qualified to serve as such officer".
(b) Clarification of Certain Responsibilities.— Section 142(b)(1)(I) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking "the networking and cyber defense architecture" and inserting "the information technology, networking, information assurance, cybersecurity, and cyber capability architectures".
(c) Additional Responsibilities Related to Budgets and Standards.— Section 142(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (4); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraphs:
"(2)(A) The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), shall require the Secretaries of the military departments and the heads of the Defense Agencies with responsibilities associated with any activity specified in paragraph (1) to transmit the proposed budget for such activities for a fiscal year and for the period covered by the future-years defense program submitted to Congress under section 221 of this title for that fiscal year to the Chief Information Officer for review under subparagraph (B) before submitting the proposed budget to the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller).