Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (2) Definitions.— Section 2222(i) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
"(10) Common enterprise data.— The term `common enterprise data' means business operations or management-related data, generally from defense business systems, in a usable format that is automatically accessible by authorized personnel and organizations.
"(11) Data governance process.— The term `data governance process' means a system to manage the timely Department of Defense-wide sharing of data described under subsection (a)(6)(A).".