Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (b) Effective Date.— The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect as of October 1, 2017.

Section 1204. MODIFICATION OF DEFENSE INSTITUTION CAPACITY BUILDING AND AUTHORITY TO BUILD CAPACITY OF FOREIGN SECURITY FORCES.

[edit]
(a) Defense Institution Capacity Building.— Section 332 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by inserting "and members of the armed forces" after "civilian employees of the Department of Defense";
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting "to assign civilian employees of the Department of Defense and members of the armed forces as advisors or trainers" after "carry out a program"; and
(B) in paragraph (2)(B)—
(i) by striking "employees" in each place it appears and inserting "advisors or trainers"; and
(ii) by striking "each assigned employee's activities" and inserting "the activities of each assigned advisor or trainer"; and