Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (D) the position, and the office of, the Deputy Chief of Staff of the Air Force for Space Operations shall be terminated; and
(E) the Defense Space Council shall be terminated.
(2) Principal advisor on space control.—
(A) Repeal.— Section 2279a of title 10, United States Code, is repealed.
(B) Clerical amendment.— The table of sections for chapter 135 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 2279a.
(b) Redesignation of Operationally Responsive Space Program Office as Space Rapid Capabilities Office; Reporting to Air Force Space Command.—
(1) In general.— Section 2273a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(A) in the section heading, by striking "Operationally Responsive Space Program" and inserting "Space Rapid Capabilities";
(B) in subsection (a)—
(i) by striking "Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center of the Department of Defense" and inserting "Air Force Space Command"; and
(ii) by striking "Operationally Responsive Space Program" and inserting "Space Rapid Capabilities";
(C) in subsection (b), by striking "Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center" and inserting "Air Force Space Command";