Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (2) in paragraph (2), by striking "critical intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance requirements" and inserting "critical intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance requirements (including with respect to space-based intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance)".

Section 1625. CONSIDERATION OF SERVICE BY RECIPIENTS OF BOREN SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS IN EXCEPTED SERVICE POSITIONS AS SERVICE BY SUCH RECIPIENTS UNDER CAREER APPOINTMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF CAREER TENURE.

[edit]
Section 802(k) of the David L. Boren National Security Education Act of 1991 (50 U.S.C. 1902(k)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4);
(2) in paragraph (2), in the matter before subparagraph (A), by striking "(3)(C)" and inserting "(4)(C)"; and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
"(3) Career tenure.— In the case of an individual whose appointment to a position in the excepted service is converted to a career or career-conditional appointment under paragraph (1)(B), the period of service described in such paragraph shall be treated, for purposes of the service requirements for career tenure under title 5, United States Code, as if it were service in a position under a career or career-conditional appointment.".

Section 1626. REVIEW OF SUPPORT PROVIDED BY DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE ELEMENTS TO ACQUISITION ACTIVITIES OF THE DEPARTMENT.

[edit]