Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (c) Application of Amendments.— The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to promotion selection boards convened on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.
[edit]
Section 629(c)(3) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking "the Senate is not able to obtain the information necessary" and inserting "the military department concerned is not able to obtain and provide to the Senate the information the Senate requires".
[edit]
Section 638a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (c), by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraph:
"(1) In the case of an action under subsection (b)(2), the total number of officers described in that subsection that a selection board convened under section 611(b) of this title pursuant to the authority of that subsection may recommend for early retirement may not be more than 30 percent of the number of officers considered in each grade in each competitive category."; and
(2) in subsection (d), by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following new paragraph:
"(2) The total number of officers to be recommended for discharge by a selection board convened pursuant to subsection (b)(3) may not be more than 30 percent of the number of officers considered.".