Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] Section 622. ADJUSTMENTS TO SURVIVOR BENEFIT PLAN FOR MEMBERS ELECTING LUMP SUM PAYMENTS OF RETIRED PAY UNDER THE MODERNIZED RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR MEMBERS OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES.

[edit]
(a) Definition of Base Amount.— Section 1447(6)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended in the matter preceding clause (i) by inserting "or 1415(b)(1)(B)" after "section 1409(b)(2)".
(b) Coordination With Reductions in Retired Pay.— Section 1452 of such title is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by inserting ", other than retired pay received as a lump sum under section 1415(b)(1)(A) of this title," in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) after ", the retired pay";
(2) in subsection (b)(1), by inserting ", other than retired pay received as a lump sum under section 1415(b)(1)(A) of this title," after "The retired pay"; and
(3) in subsection (c)—