Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (3) Deadline for commencement.— Each Secretary of a miliary department shall commence the actions required pursuant to this subsection by not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

Section 542. IMPROVED EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE FOR MEMBERS OF THE ARMY, NAVY, AIR FORCE, AND MARINE CORPS AND VETERANS.

[edit]
(a) Improved Employment Skills Verification.— Section 1143(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by inserting "(1)" before "The Secretary of Defense"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2) In order to improve the accuracy and completeness of a certification or verification of job skills and experience required by paragraph (1), the Secretary of Defense shall—
"(A) establish a database to record all training performed by members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps that may have application to employment in the civilian sector; and
"(B) make unclassified information regarding such information available to States and other potential employers referred to in subsection (c) so that State and other entities may allow military training to satisfy licensing or certification requirements to engage in a civilian profession.".
(b) Improved Accuracy of Certificates of Training and Skills.— Section 1143(a) of title 10, United States Code, is further amended by inserting after paragraph (2), as added by subsection (a), the following new paragraph:
"(3) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that a certification or verification of job skills and experience required by paragraph (1) is rendered in such a way that States and other potential employers can confirm the accuracy and authenticity of the certification or verification.".
(c) Improved Responsiveness to Certification Requests.— Section 1143(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by inserting "(1)" before "For the purpose"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2)(A) A State may—
"(i) use a certification or verification of job skills and experience provided to a member of the armed forces under subsection (a); and
"(ii) in the case of members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps, request the Department of Defense to confirm the accuracy and authenticity of the certification or verification.
"(B) A response confirming or denying the information shall be provided within five business days.".