Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] "(A) exclude from the pharmacy benefits program any pharmaceutical agent that the Secretary determines provides very little or no clinical effectiveness to covered beneficiaries and the Department under the program; and
"(B) give preferential status to any non-generic pharmaceutical agent on the uniform formulary by treating it, for purposes of cost-sharing under paragraph (6), as a generic product under the TRICARE retail pharmacy program and mail order pharmacy program.".
(2) Medical contracts.— Section 1079 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(q) In the case of any pharmaceutical agent (as defined in section 1074g(g) of this title) provided under a contract entered into under this section by a physician, in an outpatient department of a hospital, or otherwise as part of any medical services provided under such a contract, the Secretary of Defense may, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, adopt special reimbursement methods, amounts, and procedures to encourage the use of high-value products and discourage the use of low-value products, as determined by the Secretary.".