Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] [edit]
(a) Officers on Active-duty List.— Section 614(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking "the day" and inserting "10 calendar days".
(b) Officers in Reserve Active-status.— Section 14106 of title 10, United States Code, is amended in the second sentence by striking "the day" and inserting "10 calendar days".
(c) Application of Amendments.— The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to promotion selection boards convened on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.
[edit]
Section 629(c)(3) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking "the Senate is not able to obtain the information necessary" and inserting "the military department concerned is not able to obtain and provide to the Senate the information the Senate requires".
[edit]
Section 638a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (c), by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraph: