Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] "(F) A description of any modification to the mechanisms under subsection (a) that would improve the efficiency of the authority under such subsection to support military missions.".
(b) Clerical Amendment.— The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 139 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2362 the following new item:

"2363. Mechanisms to provide funds for defense laboratories for research and development of technologies for military missions.".

(c) Conforming Amendments.—
(1) Section 219 of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (Public Law 110-417; 10 U.S.C. 2358 note), is hereby repealed.
(2) Section 2805(d)(1)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking "under section 219(a) of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (Public Law 110-417; 10 U.S.C. 2358 note)" and inserting "section 2363(a) of this title".

Section 221. EXPANSION OF DEFINITION OF COMPETITIVE PROCEDURES TO INCLUDE COMPETITIVE SELECTION FOR AWARD OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROPOSALS.

[edit]