Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] "(ii) certifying on a regular and ongoing basis that any capabilities being developed or procured meets such standards as have been published by the Department at the time of certification.
"(C) The Chief Information Officer shall identify gaps in standards and mitigation plans for operating in the absence of acceptable standards.".
(d) Direction and Precedence.— Section 142 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:
"(c) The Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense shall report directly to the Secretary of Defense in the performance of duties under this section.
"(d) The Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense takes precedence in the Department of Defense with the officials serving in positions specified in section 131(b)(4) of this title.