Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (b) Briefing.— Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall provide to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a briefing on the program required under subsection (a).

Section 1278. LIMITATION AND EXTENSION OF UNITED STATES-ISRAEL ANTI-TUNNEL COOPERATION AUTHORITY.

[edit]
(a) Limitation and Extension of Authority.— Section 1279 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (Public Law 114-92; 129 Stat. 1079; 22 U.S.C. 8606 note) is amended as follows:
(1) Limitation with respect to rdt&e activities.— In subsection
(b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(5) Use of certain amounts for rdt&e activities in the united states.— Of the amount provided by the United States in support under paragraph (1), not less than 50 percent of such amount shall be used for research, development, test, and evaluation activities in the United States in connection with such support.".
(2) Extension of authority.— In subsection (f), by striking "December 31, 2018" and inserting "December 31, 2020".