Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (b) Definitions.— In this section, the terms "covered beneficiary" and "TRICARE program" have the meanings given those terms in section 1072 of title 10, United States Code.

Subtitle B — Health Care Administration

[edit]

Section 711. MAINTENANCE OF INPATIENT CAPABILITIES OF MILITARY MEDICAL TREATMENT FACILITIES LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.

[edit]
Section 1073d of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(e) Maintenance of Inpatient Capabilities at Military Medical Treatment Facilities Located Outside the United States.—
(1) In carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall ensure that each covered facility maintains, at a minimum, inpatient capabilities that the Secretary determines are similar to the inpatient capabilities of such facility on September 30, 2016.
"(2) The Secretary may not eliminate the inpatient capabilities of a covered facility until the day that is 180 days after the Secretary provides a briefing to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives regarding the proposed elimination.