Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] "(C) The authority to make an extension under this paragraph shall expire one year after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018. The expiration of such authority shall not effect the validity of any extension made in accordance with this paragraph on or before that date.".

Section 527. REAUTHORIZATION OF AUTHORITY TO ORDER RETIRED MEMBERS TO ACTIVE DUTY IN HIGH-DEMAND, LOW-DENSITY ASSIGNMENTS.

[edit]
Section 688a(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking "after December 31, 2011." and inserting "outside a period as follows:
"(1) The period beginning on December 2, 2002, and ending on December 31, 2011.
"(2) The period beginning on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 and ending on December 31, 2022.".

Section 528. NOTIFICATION OF MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES UNDERGOING CERTAIN ADMINISTRATIVE SEPARATIONS OF POTENTIAL ELIGIBILITY FOR VETERANS BENEFITS.

[edit]