Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (2) in subsection (c), by striking "2019" and inserting "2022".

Section 1012. VENUE FOR PROSECUTION OF MARITIME DRUG TRAFFICKING.

[edit]
(a) In General.— Section 70504(b) of title 46, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(b) Venue.— A person violating section 70503 or 70508—
"(1) shall be tried in the district in which such offense was committed; or
"(2) if the offense was begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere outside the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, may be tried in any district.".
(b) Conforming Amendment.— Section 1009(d) of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 959(d)) is amended—
(1) in the subsection title, by striking "; Venue"; and
(2) by striking "Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United States district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.".

Subtitle C — Naval Vessels and Shipyards

[edit]

Section 1021. NATIONAL DEFENSE SEALIFT FUND.

[edit]
(a) Fund Purposes; Deposits.— Section 2218 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) by striking subparagraph (D); and