Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] (2) Purpose.— The survey under paragraph (1) shall be designed for the purpose of collecting information and improving service at various stages of a review or investigation by the Office of Special Counsel.
(3) Results.— The results of the survey under paragraph (1) shall be published in the annual report of the Office of Special Counsel.
(4) Suspension of other surveys.— During the period beginning on October 1, 2017, and ending on September 30, 2018, section 13 of the Act entitled "An Act to reauthorize the Office of Special Counsel, and for other purposes", approved October 29, 1994 (5 U.S.C. 1212 note), shall have no force or effect.
(j) Stays of the Merit Systems Protection Board.—
Section 1214(b)(1)(B)(ii) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "who was appointed, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,".
(k) Penalties Under the Hatch Act.—
(1) In general.— Section 7326 of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 7326. Penalties

"An employee or individual who violates section 7323 or 7324 shall be subject to—