Public Law 115-91/Division A
[…] The information may be included as an annex to such reports.

Subtitle E — Member Education, Training, Resilience, and Transition

[edit]

Section 541. ELEMENT IN PRESEPARATION COUNSELING FOR MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES ON ASSISTANCE AND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR CAREGIVERS OF CERTAIN VETERANS THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS.

[edit]
(a) In General.— Section 1142(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(18) A description, developed in consultation with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, of the assistance and support services for family caregivers of eligible veterans under the program conducted by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs pursuant to section 1720G of title 38, including the veterans covered by the program, the caregivers eligible for assistance and support through the program, and the assistance and support available through the program.".
(b) Participation of Potential Caregivers in Appropriate Preseparation Counseling.—
(1) In general.— In accordance with procedures established by the Secretary of Defense, each Secretary of a military department shall take appropriate actions to achieve the following: