Translation:Shulchan Aruch/Orach Chaim/590

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Shulchan Aruch Orach Chaim 590[edit]

The order of sounding the shofar

סדר הראוי לתקיעת שופר ובו ט' סעיפים:

590:1[edit]

How many blasts is a man obligated to hear on Rosh Hashanah? Nine, as it says "teruah" regarding Jubilee and Rosh Hashanah three times, and we know that each teruah gets a tekiah before and after it. We learned via the Tradition that all of the blasts of the seventh month have the same rules, whether on Rosh Hashanah or on Yom Kippur of Jubilee. There are nine blasts on each of them, tekiah-teruah-tekiah tekiah-teruah-tekiah tekiah-teruah-tekiah.

סעיף א

כמה תקיעות חייב אדם לשמוע בראש השנה תשע לפי שנאמר תרועה ביובל ובר"ה ג"פ וכל תרועה פשוטה לפניה ופשוטה לאחריה ומפי השמועה למדו שכל תרועות של חודש השביעי אחד הן בין בר"ה בין ביוה"כ של יובל תשע תקיעות תוקעין בכל אחד משניהם תר"ת תר"ת תר"ת:

590:2[edit]

We are unsure if the teruah that the Torah refers to is the cry that we refer to as "teruah" or what we refer to as "shevarim" or it is both together. Therefore, to get out of the place of doubt, we do tekiah-shevarim-teruah-tekiah three times, tekiah-shevarim-tekiah three times, and tekiah-teruah-tekiah three times.

סעיף ב

תרועה זו האמורה בתורה נסתפק לנו אם היא היללה שאנו קורים תרועה או אם היא מה שאנו קורים שברים או אם הם שניהם יחד לפיכך כדי לצאת ידי ספק צריך לתקוע תשר"ת ג"פ ותש"ת ג"פ ותר"ת ג"פ:

590:3[edit]

Some say that the length of a tekiah is the same as the length of a teruah, and the length of the teruah is that of three whimpers, meaning three minimal puffs called termuitin. According to this, it is necessary to take care not to elongate the shevarim to the length of three terumitin, lest it exit the category of shevarim to tekiah. Some say not to worry about elongating the shevarim a bit as long as it is not too long, and that is how we practice (Mordechai and Hagahot Asheri chapter 19). The tekiah of tekiah-shevarim-teruah-tekiah should be longer than that of tekiah-shevarim-tekiah and that of tekiah-shevarim-tekiah should be longer than that of tekiah-teruah-tekiah. However, if one elongates each tekiah, there is no problem, as it has no maximal limit. Similarly, teruah can be lengthened as much as desired. Similarly, if one adds to the three [notes] of the shevarim and does four or five, it is fine. There are those who say that the length of a whimper is three terumitin and the length of a teruah is three whimpers, which is nine terumitin, and the length of a tekiah is also nine terumitin like the teruah. According to this, there is no concern about elongating the shevarim a bit, and the tekiah of tekiah-shevarim-teruah-tekiah must be twelve terumitin long. One who does not elongate the tekiah to this measure and elongates the shevarim has not satisfied either opinion.

סעיף ג

י"א ששיעור תקיעה כתרועה ושיעור תרועה כשלשה יבבות דהיינו ג' כוחות בעלמא כל שהוא והם נקראין טרומיטין ולפי"ז צריך ליזהר שלא יאריך בשבר כשלשה טרומיטין שאם כן יצא מכלל שבר ונעשה תקיעה ויש אומרים דאין לחוש אם האריך בשברים קצת ובלבד שלא יאריך יותר מדאי וכן נוהגין (מרדכי והג"א פי"ט) וצריך להאריך בתקיעה של תשר"ת יותר מבשל תש"ת ובשל תש"ת יותר מבשל תר"ת ומיהו אם מאריך הרבה בכל תקיעה אין לחוש שאין לה שיעור למעלה וכן בתרועה יכול להאריך בה כמו שירצה וכן אם מוסיף על ג' שברים ועושה ד' או ה' אין לחוש וי"א ששיעור יבבא ג' טרומיטין ושיעור תרועה כשלשה יבבות שהם ט' טרומיטין ושיעור תקיעה גם כן ט' טרומיטין כתרועה ולפי זה אין לחוש אם האריך קצת בשברים וצריך להאריך בתקיעה של תשר"ת כשיעור י"ב טרומיטין ומי שלא האריך בתקיעה כשיעור הזה והאריך בשברים לא קיים המצוה לא כמר ולא כמר:

590:4[edit]

The three [blasts] of shevarim need to be done in one breath. Some say that the three blasts of shevarim and the teruah of tekiah-shevarim-teruah-tekiah need not be done in one breath as long as the break is not more than the time to breathe. some say that they do need to be done in one breath. One who fears Heaven will follow both opinions, doing the sitting blasts with one breath and the standing blasts with two breaths. Rem"a: The widespread custom is to do everything with two breaths, and this should not be changed.

סעיף ד

ג' שברים צריך לעשותם בנשימה אחת אבל ג' שברים ותרועה דתשר"ת י"א שאינו צריך לעשותם בנשימה אחת והוא שלא ישהא בהפסקה יותר מכדי נשימה וי"א שצריך לעשותם בנשימה אחת וירא שמים יצא ידי כולם ובתקיעות דמיושב יעשה בנשימה אחת ובתקיעות דמעומד יעשה בב' נשימות: הגה והמנהג הפשוט לעשות הכל בב' נשימות ואין לשנות:

590:5[edit]

If one did tekiah-teruah-tekiah in one breath, he has fulfilled the obligation. There is an opinion that he has not fulfilled the obligation.

סעיף ה

אם תקע תר"ת בנשימה אחת יצא ויש מי שאומר שלא יצא:

590:6[edit]

If one extended the final tekiah of tekiah-shevarim-teruah-tekiah to the length of two tekiah so that it would count for the final tekiah of tekiah-shevarim-teruah-tekiah and the first of tekiah-shevarim-tekiah, it only counts for one tekiah. Some say that it doesn't even count for one. Rem"a: If one blasted one tekiah between the two sets on the condition that it count for the set that is the [absolute] correct set, it counts (Beit Yosef).

סעיף ו

אם האריך בתקיעה אחרונה של תשר"ת כשיעור ב' תקיעות כדי שתעלה לשם תקיעה אחרונה של תשר"ת ובשביל הראשונה של תש"ת לא עלתה לו אלא בשביל תקיעה אחת וי"א שאפי' בשביל אחת לא עלתה לו: הגה ואם תקע תקיעה אחת בין ב' סדרים והתנה שאיזה מן הסדרים הוא הנכון תעלה לו אותה תקיעה יצא (ב"י):

590:7[edit]

If one erred in tekiah-shevarim-teruah-tekiah and after sounding two of the shevarim blasts, he began the teruah, if he realizes immediately he should sound an additional shevarim blast. If he does not realize until he finishes the teruah that he mistakenly began, the first tekiah still counts, and he should repeat the three shevarim and teruah and tekiah. If this happened in tekiah-shevarim-tekiah or tekiah-teruah-tekiah, the first tekiah does not count.

סעיף ז

אם טעה בתשר"ת ואחר שתקע ב' שברים טעה והתחיל להריע אם נזכר מיד יתקע שבר אחר ואם לא נזכר עד שגמר התרועה שהתחיל בה בטעות לא הפסיד התקיעה הראשונה שתקע אלא חוזר ותוקע ג' שברים ומריע ותוקע אבל אם אירע בתש"ת או תר"ת הפסיד גם תקיעה ראשונה:

590:8[edit]

If one [inappropriately] inserted a teruah between tekiah and shevarim or inserted a shevarim between teruah and tekiah or if one did two teruahs consecutively or if one did a tekiah after a teruah without intention of doing a tekiah and thus interrupted the flow from teruah to tekiah or if sounded three shevarim blasts was silent and then did three additional shevarim blasts or even one, in all of these cases it is considered an interruption and even the initial tekiah does not count.

סעיף ח

אם הפסיק בתרועה בין תקיעה לשברים או שהפסיק בשברים בין תרועה לתקיעה וכן אם הריע שתי תרועות זו אחר זו או שתקע אחר התרועה תקיעה כמתעסק שלא לשם תקיעה והפסיק בה בין תרועה לתקיעה או לאחר שתקע ג' שברים שתק והפסיק ואח"כ תקע שברים אחרים ואפי' שבר א' בכל אלו הוי הפסק והפסיד גם תקיעה ראשונה:

590:9[edit]

If one did two tekiah-shevarim-teruah-tekiah or two tekiah-shevarim-tekiah or two tekiah-teruah-tekiah appropriately and erred on the third, he only needs to return to the place of error. If one blew into the wide side of the shofar, they have not fulfilled their obligation. Rem"a: After the blasts, the leader says the verse "Happy is the nation that knows blasts" [Psalms 89:16] and "Happy..." [Psalms 145] and they return the Torah scroll.

סעיף ט

אם תקע שני תשר"ת או שני תש"ת או שני תר"ת כהוגן וטעה בשלישי אין צריך לחזור אלא לאחרון שטעה בו אם תקע בצד הרחב של השופר לא יצא: הגה ואחר שתקעו אומר הש"ץ פסוק אשרי העם יודעי תרועה ואשרי ומחזירין הספר למקומו: