Translation:Shulchan Aruch/Orach Chaim/361

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Law of a Roof that is Adjacent to the Public Domain

דין גג הסמוך לרשות הרבים

Paragraph 1 - If a roof is adjacent to the public domain and is within ten tefachim above [the public domain] and more than ten above the yard, because the masses use it, it is considered the public domain and it is forbidden for the owner to use it from his yard unless he makes a permanent ladder from his yard. What is a permanent ladder? One that is there both on weekdays and on Shabbat.

סעיף א - גג הסמוך לרשות הרבים בתוך עשרה טפחים ולמעלה מעשרה לחצר, הואיל ורבים משתמשים בו הרי זה כרשות הרבים, ואסור לבעל הגג להשתמש בו מחצרו עד שיעשה לו סלם קבוע מחצרו. איזהו סלם קבוע, כל שקבעו שם בין לחול בין לשבת.

Paragraph 2 - If [the boundary of] a yard is fully breached or more than ten [amot] of its boundary is opened to the public domain, the place where the walls were is considered the sides of the public domain, which are karmelit, as is the yard itself. If the breach was in the corner, even less than ten amot renders the yard forbidden. Similarly, if a house is breached in the corner, even if the breach is less than ten, and the roof is also broken until it is slanted, it is forbidden. However, if the breach is not in the corner, we say that the edge of the roof [legally] descends and encloses [the area], even if the breach is more than ten [amot]. This is only true if the roof is not slanted, rendering it edgeless. Rem"a: There are some who say that the roof must be four tefachim wide (Tosafot and the Ros"h in Chapter Keitzad Mishtatfin and the Sma"g and the Tur). We say that the edge of the roof descends and encloses even for two walls, assuming that there are two adjacent walls that are complete, but not if there are just two opposite walls [that are complete].

סעיף ב - חצר שנפרצה במלואה או ביותר מעשר לרשות הרבים, מקום המחצה נדון כצדי רשות הרבים, שהוא כרמלית (כמו) שהוא החצר. ואם נפרץ בקרן זוית, אפלו בפחות מעשר אסור. וכן בית שנפרץ בקרן זוית אפלו בפחות מעשר ונפרץ גם הקרוי עד שנשאר באלכסון, אסור. אבל פרצה שאינה בקרן זוית, אמרינן בה פי תקרה יורד וסותם אפלו ביותר מעשר, והוא שלא יהא פי תקרה משפע, דליכא פה. הגה: ויש אומרים דבעינן גם כן ברחב הקרוי ארבעה טפחים (תוספות והרא"ש פרק כיצד משתתפין וסמ"ג וטור). ואמרינן פי תקרה יורד וסותם אפלו בשתי מחצות אם יש כאן שתי מחצות שלמות דבוקות זו בזו, אבל זו כנגד זו לא.)