Talk:Arithmetic on the Frontier

From Wikisource
Jump to: navigation, search

Proofreading[edit]

source diff notes

Whitewolf
ReadBookOnLine.net
Poetry Archives @ eMule.com
Project Gutenberg
PoemHunter.com
Famous Poets and Poems

diff
diff
diff
diff
diff
diff

32 "troopships" to "troop-ships", 36 "cheap, alas!" to "cheap—alas!".
The Questia Online Library diff uses /'/ instead of /"/; 11 "and after—" to "and after?—"; 20 "formulae" to "formulæ"; 31 comma to period.
(missing final lines, subscription required.)

Poetry Lovers' Page
Winona State University
About.com (uses Wikisource)

diff
diff
diff

no changes.

Based on the above comparisons, giving particular weight to Project Gutenberg (a carefully proofread project), I changed lines 32 and 36. —{admin} Pathoschild 00:22:17, 17 May 2007 (UTC)

remove link to eulogy[edit]

I removed this because I the word linked here I believe is meant to be a derivitive of -ology. As in "the study of"' Biology, Zoology, etc. I will however make a trip to a local libary which has a copy of "The Reader's Guide" and see what it says regarding this poem.--BirgitteSB 14:23, 23 May 2007 (UTC)

Any progress? —{admin} Pathoschild 04:53:52, 30 May 2007 (UTC)
Yes and no. I went to the university which had a copy of the old Reader's Guide (only 100 were printed so I had never seen one in person before). However after writing seven volumes of notes on Kipling's prose, the notes on his entire corpus of verse as well as copies of all his unpublished and lesser-published poems are contained in only one volume. It does not have the sort of detail that his verse is given in the New Reader's Guide (which is a work in progress and hasn't done this poem yet). So I have some detailed publication information to add and the date it was written; but there were no notes on the content.--BirgitteSB 14:07, 30 May 2007 (UTC)

Spelling of villa(i)nous[edit]

Discussion started at WS:AN, and moved here for resolution. — billinghurst sDrewth 02:11, 28 May 2010 (UTC)

Can an admin please correct Arithmetic on the Frontier. In verse 2, "villanous" should be "villainous"; some of the sources referenced omit the i but it must be a typing error. In the same verse, the source I'd consider the most reliable [1] has "after?" not "after", and grammatically there should be a ?. Finally, it should be Category:Early modern poetry, not Category:Poems. Thanks.--Longfellow (talk) 20:37, 27 May 2010 (UTC)

In this regard we would be better off getting a reliable (original?) source and basing it on that, rather than trying to match an agglomeration of sites. That way we have an authoritative basis for what we have rather than what we think best. This is very much why we now prefer the use of scanned images against which to proofread.— billinghurst sDrewth 01:57, 28 May 2010 (UTC)
villainous villanous villanous all 1890s, though I didn't try to work out whether they were US published or UK published, which is often the cause of spelling variations. In short the version we have is not wrong, it may just be incorrect for some. — billinghurst sDrewth 02:06, 28 May 2010 (UTC)
Publishing details of original versionbillinghurst sDrewth 02:14, 28 May 2010 (UTC)