1911 Encyclopædia Britannica/Classified List of Articles

From Wikisource
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Anthropology and Ethnology[edit]

General Subjects and Terms[edit]

Anthropology
Ethnology
Anthropometry
Atavism
Avenger of Blood
Boomerang
Brachycephalic
Cannibalism
Caste
Cephalic Index
Circumcision
Clan
Couvade
Craniometry
Creole
Dago
Dolichocephalic
Dwarf
Endogamy
Eurasian
Exogamy
Family
Fire
Genna
Hair
Head-hunting
Hetacrism
Indonesian
Kraal
Levirate
Matriarchate
Mesocephalic
Mestizo
Miscegeneration
Monogenists
Mulatto
Mutilation
Name
Nomad
Octoroon
Polyandry
Polygamy
Polygenists
Prognathism
Purrah
Quadroon
Quipus
Steatopygia
Taboo
Tattooing
Totemism
Tribe
Wampum

Races and Tribes &c.[edit]

Abābda
Abipones
Abnaki
Aborigines
Acholi
Afars (Danahil)
Agaiambo or Agaiumbu
Ahom or Aham
Aht
Ahtena
Aimak or Eimak
Ainu
Akka
Alfuros
Algonquin
Alur
Amarar
Antinor Campa
Apache
Apalachee
Arabs
Arapaho
Araucanians
Arawaj
Areiu
Arikara or Aricara
Artega
Ashraf (Shurcfa)
Assiniboin
Athapascan
Atlacapa
Awadia and Fadnia
Aymara
Aztecs
Babu
Badagas
Baggara
Bakalai
Bakhtiari
Ba-Kwiri
Ba-Luba
Bambute
Banate
Bangash
Barahra
Bari
Bashkirs
Basques
Battakhin
Battanni
Battas
Batwa
Bazigars
Bechnana
Bedouins
Beja or Bija
Bellabella
Bellacoola or Bilquia
Beni-Amer
Beni-Israel
Beothak
Berbers
Bertat
Bhattiana
Bhils or Bheels
Bimana
Bisharin
Blackfoot
Boer
Bogos (Bileus)
Bois Brules
Bongo
Botocudos
Bozdar
Brahui
Bugis
Bugti
Buriats
Bushmen
Caddo
Cagots
Cahita
Cahokia
Cakchiquel
Calchaqui
Caribs
Cashibo or Carspache
Catuxi
Catawbas
Celt
Chamkanni
Changos
Charrua
Chechenzes
Chellian
Cheremisos
Cherokee
Cheyenne
Chickasawe
Chimesyan
Chinook
Chiquitos
Choctaws
Cholones
Chude
Chukchi
Chuncho
Chuvashos
Circassia
Cocoma or Cucamas
Coeur d'Alene
Comanches
Conestoga
Conibos
Copts
Cree
Creek Indians
Crow Indians
Cunas
Curctus
Czech
Dawari or Dauri
Delaware Indians
Dinka
Dogra
Dravidian
Dualia
Duk-Duk
Durani
Dyaks or Dayaks
Engis
Eskimo
Ewe
Falashas
Fung
Fanti
Fellah
Fiji
Fingo or Fengu
Finno-Ugrian
Flatheads
Fox Indians
Fula
Funj
Furfooz
Galachas
Gallas
Gararish
Ghilzal
Gilyaks
Gipsies
Golds
Gonaguns
Gros Ventres
Guanches
Guaranis
Guatos
Guatusos
Guaycurus
Gumus
Hababs
Hadendoa
Haida
Hakkas
Hamitic Races
Harratin
Hassania
Hausa
Hawawir
Hazara
Herero or Ovaherero
Hindki
Hipurnias
Hiung-nu
Hopi
Hottentots
Hova
Huambisas
Huastecs
Huichol
Huron
Indians, North American
Iquitos
Iroquois
Irulas
Itza
Ja'alin
Jakuns
Jute
Jeveros
Jibitos
Jicarilla
Juangs
Jur (Diur)
Juris
Kabbabish
Kabyics
Kaffirs
Kakar
Kalapuya
Kalispol
Kalikas
Kanaka
Kanuri (Beriberi)
Kara-Kalpaks
Karen
Kashubes
Kavirondo
Kaw (Kansa)
Kayasth
Khamtis
Khattak
Khazars
Khevsurs
Khonds
Kickapoo
Kiowas
Kirghiz
Klamath
Koch
Kolis
Kols
Korkus
Koryaks
Kotas
Krumen
Kubus
Kumyks
Kunbis
Kurumbas
Kusan
Kutenai
Kwakiutl
Laos
Lascar
Latuke
Legas
Lopcha
Lipan
Lolos
Madi
Mahar
Mahrattas
Makalaka
Makaraka
Malays
Mandan
Mandingo
Maneteneris
Mangbettu
Manitou
Manyema
Maori
Marianas
Mariposan
Maroons
Marri
Masai
Mashona
Matabele
Maya
Mayoruna
Menangkubos
Menss and Marea
Meshcheryaks
Meyrifab
Miami
Miaotsze
Micmac
Mikirs
Mishmi (tribe)
Modoc
Mohave
Mohawk
Mohican
Mohmand
Monassir
Montagnais
Moors
Moplah
Mordvinians
Moxos
Mpongwe (Pongos)
Mundas
Mundrucus
Muras
Musa Kel
Muskhogean Stock
Mzabites or Beni-Mzab
Nahualtlan Stock
Namasudra
Nandi
Navaho or Navajo
Nayar or Nair
Negritos
Negro
Nez Perces
Niam-Niam
Nuer
Oerlams
Ojibway
Omaguas
Omahas
Oneida
Onondaga
Opata
Orakzal
Oraons
Ostiaks
Ottawa
Papuans
Pariah (caste)
Parsees
Pathan (people)
Pawnee
Penobscot
Pequot
Petchenegs
Pima
Polabs
Ponca
Pondo
Potawatami
Povindah
Prabhu (caste)
Pueblo Indians
Puelche
Pygmy
Quiche or Kiches
Quichua
Rajput
Riffans
Ruthenians
Sahos
Sakai
Salishan
Samoyedes
Santals
Semang
Seminole
Seneca
Serers
Shagia
Shangalla
Shans
Shawnee
Sherani or Shirant
Shilluh
Shilluk
Shinwari
Shukria
Sienetjo
Sikh
Sioux
Slavs
Slovaks
Slovenes
Songhoi
Sorbs
Spy (commune)
Swahili
Syryenians
Tajik
Talaing
Tamils
Tarkani
Tutars
Tehuelche, Chulche or Huilliche
Tembu
Tibbu or Tebu
Todas
Toltecs
Troglodytes
Tshi, Tehwi, Chi or Oti
Tuareg or Tawarek
Tukulor (Tuculers)
Tunguses
Tupis
Turi
Turki
Turkoman
Turks
Tuscarora
Uighur
Unyamwezi
Ustarana
Ute (Utah)
Utman Khel
Vaalpens
Veddahs
Voodoo or Vaudoux
Wa
Wichita
Wochua
Wolof (Woloff, Jolof)
Wyandot (Huron)
Yaos
Yusafzai
Zalmukht
Zaparos
Zenaga
Zenata

Biographies[edit]

(See also Zoology)

Avebury, 1st baron
Bandelier, Adolph F. A.
Bastian, Adolf
Brasseur de Bourbourg, Charles Etienne
Brinton, Daniel Garrison
Broca, Paul
Catlin, George
Christy, Henry
Dawkins, William Boyd
Deniker, Joseph
Fletcher, Alice C.
Hale, Horatio
Hodgson, Brian Houghton
Lartot, Edouard
M‘Lennan, John Ferguson
Mantegazza, Paolo
Morgan, Lewis Henry
Mortillier, Louis Laurent Gabriel de
Pritchard, James Cowles
Schoolcraft, Henry Rowe
Tylor, Edward B.
Watts, Theodor

Archaeology and Antiquities[edit]

Subjects[edit]

Archaeology
Aegean Civilization
Antiquary
Barrow
Bronze Age
Cairn
Calaveras Skull
Catacomb
Chariot
Celt (tool)
Cippus
Cist
Clepsydra
Cliff Dwellings
Colossus
Columbarium
Crannog
Cromagnon Race
Dene Holes
Epigraphy
Flint Implements
Graffito
Hallstatt
Hittites
Inscriptions
Iovilae
Iron Age
Kent's Cavern
Konarak
Labyrinth
Lake Dwellings
Lansing Man
La Tene
Madelenian
Marnian Epoch
Moulin Quignon
Mound Builders
Mousterian
Neanderthal
Neolithic
Palaeography
Palaeolithic
Round Towers
Sarcophagus
Scarab
Shell Heaps
Solutrian Epoch
Sphinx
Stone Age
Stone Monuments
Terramara
Villanova
Vitrified Forts

Biographies[edit]

Art[edit]

General[edit]

Art
Academy, Royal
Aesthetics
Arabesque
Art Galleries
Art Sales
Arts and Crafts
Art Societies
Art Teaching
Baroque
Byzantine Art
ChinaArt)
Design
Fine Arts
Greek Art
Grotesque
JapanArt)
Macabre
Monument
Mural Decoration
Museums of Art
Ornament
Rococo
Roman Art

Architecture[edit]

Subjects[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Music[edit]

Subjects[edit]

Instruments[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Painting and engraving[edit]

Subjects[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Sculpture[edit]

Subjects[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Minor arts[edit]

Subjects[edit]

Furniture[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Stage and dancing[edit]

Subjects[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Astronomy[edit]

General[edit]

Astronomy
Astrology
Aberration
Ablaatitious
Albedo
Alidade
Almacantar
Altitude
Amplitude
Anomaly
Aphelion
Apse and Apsides
Armilla
Astrolabe
Astrophysics
Azimuth
Binary System
Biquintile
Black Drop
Chromosphere
Colure
Comet
Comet-Seeker
Compression
Conjunction
Corona
Coronium
Cosmic
Culmination
Cycle
Declination
Deferent
Dial and Dialling
Direct motion
Diurnal motion
Earth
Eccentric
Eclipse
Ecliptic
Egress
Ellipticity
Elongation
Ephemeris
Epicycle
Epoch
Equation of the center
Equation of time
Equator
Equinox
Eros
Establishment of a port
Evection
Facula
Firmament
Gegenschein
Geocentric
Heliacal
Heliocentric
Heliometer
Horizon
Hour angle
Immersion
Ingress
Invariable Plane
Jupiter
Latitude
Libration
Longitude
Lunation
Mars
Mercury
Meridian
Meteor
Metonic cycle
Micrometer
Moon
Nadir
Nebula
Nebular theory
Neptune
Node
Nutation
Observatory
Occultation
Orbit
Parallax
Penumbra
Perigree
Perihelion
Phoebe
Photography, Celestial
Photometry, Celestial
Planet
Planets, Minor
Precession of the equinoxes
Prime vertical
Quadrature
Retrograde
Right Ascension
Satellite
Saturn
Sextant
Solar system
Solstice
Spectroheliograph
Stationary
Sun
Synodic Period
Syzygy
Telescope
Terminator
Three bodies, Problem of
Time, Measurement of
Time, Stadard
Transit circle, or Meridian circle
Trepidation
Umbra
Uranus
Venus
Vertical
Zenith
Zodiac
Zodiacal Light

Constellations and Stars[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Biology[edit]

General[edit]

Biology
Abiogenesis
Acclimatization
Acephalous
Acuminate
Adaptation
Aestivation
Albino
Alveolate
Anabolism
Anastomosis
Aporose
Auricle
Autogeny
Bathybius
Biogenesis
Bipartite
Catabolism
Chemotaxus
Cilia
Cytology
Embryology
Enzyme
Evolution
Fermentation
Habitat
Heredity
Hybridism
Life
Longevity
Mendelism
Metabolism
Microtomy
Monotypic
Morphology
Oecology or Ecology
Osteology
Parasitism
Protoplasm
Reproduction
Rhacis or Rachis
Specis
Telegony
Variation and Selection

Botany[edit]

General[edit]

Systematic[edit]

Natural History[edit]

Zoology[edit]

(for Anatomy and Physiology see under Medical Science)

General[edit]

Systematic[edit]

Invertebra[edit]
Vertebra[edit]

Natural History[edit]

Mammals[edit]

(for Farm Animals see under Industries § Agriculture)

Birds[edit]
Fishes[edit]
Insects[edit]
Reptiles[edit]
Batrachians[edit]
Other Invertebra[edit]

Palaentology[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Chemistry[edit]

General[edit]

Chemistry
Alchemy
Affinity, Chemical
Alembic
Allotropy
Amorphism
Analysis
Assaying
Atmolysis
Atom
Blowpipe
Catalysis
Chemical Action
Combustion
Condenser
Crystallization
Decolourizing
Desiccation
Dialysis
Dissociation
Distillation
Electrochemistry
Electrolysis
Element
Elixir
Equivalent
Explosives
Flame
Formula
Gas
Hydrolysis
Iatrochemistry
Indicator
Isomerism
Matrass
Molecule
Photochemistry
Pigments
Pyrophorus
Radioactivity
Solution
Stereochemistry
Stereo-isometrism
Stoichiometry
Thermochemistry
Valency

Inorganic[edit]

Organic[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Abel, Sir Frederick A.
Achard, F. C.
Andrews, Thomas
Baeyer, Adolf von
Balard, Antoine J.
Baumé, Antoine
Becher, J. J.
Bell, Jacob
Bergman, Torbern Olof
Berthelot, M. P. E.
Berthollet, C. L.
Berzelius, J. J.
Black, Joseph
Boussingault, J. B. J. D.
Brande, William Thomas
Brown, S. M.
Bunsen, R. W. v.
Calvert, F. Crace
Cannizzaro, Stanislao
Cavendish, Henry
Chevreul, M. E.
Clark, Thomas
Crookes, Sir William
Dalton, John
Daniell, John F.
Davy, Sir Humphry
Dewar, Sir James
Döbereiner, J. W.
Dulong, Pierre Louis
Dumas, Jean Baptiste A.
Erdmann, Otto Linné
Fehling, Hermann von
Fischer, Emil
Fittig, Rudolf
Flamel, Nicolas
Fourcroy, A. F., comte de
Frankland, Sir Edward
Frémy, Edmond
Fresenius, Karl R.
Friedel, Charles
Fuchs, Johann N. von
Gannal, J. N.
Gay-Lussac, J. L.
Geber
Geoffroy, E. F.
Gerhardt, Charles F.
Gibbs, Oliver Wolcott
Gilbert, Sir Joseph H.
Gladstone, John Hall
Glaser, Christopher
Glauber, Johann R.
Gmelin (family)
Graham, Thomas
Guimet, Jean B.
Guyton de Morveau, baron
Harcourt, W. Vernon
Helmont, Jean B. van
Henry, William
Hofmann, A. W. von
Homberg, Wilhelm
Kekulé, F. August
Klaproth, M. H.
Kolbe, A. W. Hermann
Kopp, Hermann F. M.
Kunkel or Kunckel von Lowenstjern, J.
Lavoisier, A. L.
Le Blanc, Nicolas
Lemery, Nicolas
Liebig, J. von, baron
Lunge, Georg
Magnus, H. G.
Marggraf, Andreas S.
Marignac, Jean C. G. de
Mayow, John
Mendeléeff, Dmitri I.
Meyer, J. Lothar
Meyer, Victor
Mitscherlich, E.
Mohr, K. Friedrich
Moissan, Henri
Mond, Ludwig
Murray, John
Muspratt, J. and J. S.
Newlands, John A. R.
Nobel, Alfred B.
Pasteur, Louis
Pelouze, T. Jules
Perkin, Sir W. H.
Pettenkofer, Max J. von
Plattner, K. F.
Priestley, Joseph
Proust, Joseph Louis
Prout, William
Ramsay, Sir William
Raoult, François M.
Regnault, H. V.
Richter, J. B.
Roebuck, John
Roscoe, Sir H. E.
Rose (family)
Rouelle, G. F.
Sainte-Claire Deville, E. H.
Scheele, K. W.
Schönbein, C. F.
Schützenberger, P.
Silliman, Benjamin
Stahl, G. E.
Stas, J. S.
Tennant, Charles
Tennant, Smithson
Thénard, L. J.
Thomsen, Julius
Thomson, Thomas
Van 't Hoff, J. H.
Vauquelin, L. N.
Weldon, Walter
Wenzel, K. F.
Williamson, A. W.
Wislicenus, J.
Wöhler, Friedrich
Wollaston, W. H.
Wurtz, C. A.
Young, James

Economics and Social Science[edit]

General[edit]

Economics
Sociology
Absenteeism
Actuary
Ad Valorem
Advertisement
Advice
Agent-General
Aids
Allotments and Small Holdings
Almack's
Almage or Aulnage
Anarchism
Apprenticeship
Arbitration and Conciliation
Artel
Baby-farming
Bachelor
Badger
Balance of Trade
Bedlam, or Bethlehem Hospital
Beefsteak Club
Beggar
B'nal B'rith (or Sons of the Covenant), Independent Order of
Boarding-out System
Bondager
Bonus
Book-keeping
Bounty
Bourse
Breaking Bulk
Brook Farm
Brook's
Building Societies
Burial Societies
Butlerage and Prisage
Camorra
Census
Cess
Charity and Charities
Club
Collectivism
Combination
Commerce
Commercial Treaties
Commissionaire
Communism
Concubinage
Consumption
Coolie
Cooperage, or Coperage
Co-operation
Cooper Union
Corn Laws
Corvée
Creche
Crofter
Demography
Distribution
Dock Warrant
Drawback
Druids, Order of
Duel
Emigration
Employers' Liability and Workmen's Compensation
Engrossing
Eugenics
Excambion
Exhibition
Factory Acts
Fair
Famine
Farm
Fiars Prices
Fief
Fire and Fire Extinction
Folkland
Forestalling
Foundling Hospitals
Franking
Fraternities, College
Freemansonry
Free Ports
Free Trade
Friendly Societies
George Junior Republic, U.S.A.
Gilds
Grain Trade
Hooligan
Housing
Illegitimacy
Immigration
Internation, The
Kit-Cat Club
Labour Exchange
Labour Legislation
Livery Companies
Mafia
Mendicancy
Mercantile Agencies
Mercantile System
Mëtayage System
Migration
Monopoly
National Workshops
Oddfellows, Order of
Old-Age Pensions
Oneida Community
Owling
Pauperism
Pwanbroking
Peonage
Physiocratic School
Poor Law
Population
Primage
Production
Profit-sharing
Proletariat, or Proletariate
Prostitution
Protection
Rebate
Reciprocity
Regrating
Roundsman System
Salvage Corps
Sample
Anctuary
Serfdom
Slavery
Smuggling
Social Contract
Socialism
Social Settlements
Stannaries
Staple
Statistics
Statute Merchant and Statue Stample
Steelyard, Merchants of the
Strikes and Lock-Outs
Subsidy
Suicide
Sumptuary Laws
Sweating System
Talukdar
Tare and Tret
Tariff
Teetotalism
Title Guarantee Companies
Trade Organization
Trade Unions
Tramp
Trusts
Unemployment
Usury
Vagrancy
Value
Vill
Village Communities
Villenage
Wages
Wealth
Women

Finance and Currency[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Education[edit]

(See also articles on countries § Education ; also articles on towns)

General[edit]

Education
Academics
Adolescence
Bachelor
Barring Out
Battel
Bejan
Blindness
Bryn Mawr College
Bursar
California, University of
Chicago, University of
Child
Crist's Hospital
Classics
Co-education
College
Columbia University
Cornell University
Datmouth College
Deaf and Dumb
Doctor
Encaenia
Examinations
Fagging
Fellow
Faudy
Graduate
Gymnastics and Gymnasium
Harvard University
Horn Book
Hostel
Industrial School
Infant Schools
Johns Hopkins University
Kindergarten
Leland Standford Jr. University
Lowell Institute
Lyceum
Master
Michigan, University of
Mount Holyoke College
Munshi, or Moonshi
Museums of Science
Pegagogue
Pennsylvania, University of
Polytechnic
Preceptor
Princeton University
Proctor
Professor
Reformatory School
Research
Schools
Seminary
Sizar
Smith College
Smithsonian Institution
Sophomore
Sorbonne
Technical Education
Testamur
Tutor
Universities
Vassar College, N.Y.
Virginia, University of
Winsconsin, University of
Yale University


Biographies[edit]

Engineering[edit]

(For electrical engineering see under Physics

General[edit]

Engineering
Abrasion
Adjutage
Adze
Air-engine
Anvil
Aqueduct
Archimedes, Screw of
Artesian Wells
Auger
Autoclave
Awl
Axe
Axle
Barker's mill
Bearings
Bellows and Blowing Machines
Boiler
Bradawl
Breakwater
Bridges
Bush
Caisson
Caledonian Canal
Canal
Cantilever
Cash Register
Causeway
Chain
Chisel
Chronograph
Clock
Cofferdam
Conveyors
Copying Machines
Cranes
Crank
Destructors
Divers and Diving Apparatus
Dock
Dredge and Dredging
Dynamometer
Elevators, Lifts or Hoists
Embankment
Engine
Felloe
File
Filter
Friction
Fuel
Gas Engine
Gauge or Gage
Gimlet
Gouge
Hammer
Harbour
Harpoon
Hatchet
Horse Power
Hose-pipe
Hydraulics
Injector
Irrigation
Jetty
Joints
Knife
Ladder
Lamp
Lathe
Lock
Lubricants
Lubrication
Manchester Ship Canal
Mill
Oil-Engine
Panama Canal
Parallel Motion
Pedometer
Pier
Piston
Pulley
Pump
Reclamation of Land
Refrigerating and Ice-making
River Engineering
Rivet
Roads and Streets
Saw
Scissors
Screw
Sewerage
Sewing Machines
Shadoof
Shears
Shovel
Shuttle
Sieve
Signal
Siphon or Syphon
Sleeper
Smoke
Spade
Steam-Engine
Strength of Materials
Suez Canal
Syringe
Tongs
Tool
Tube
Tunnel
Tweezers
Typewriter
Valve
Voting Machines
Wainscot
Watch
Water Motors
Water Supply
Weir
Well
Windmill

Building[edit]

Building
Adobe
Brick
Brickwork
Carpentry
Cement
Concrete
Crystal Palace
Dry Rot
Firebrick
Foundations
Glazing
Heating
Joinery
Joist
Lath
Masonry
Mortar
Mortise or Mortice
Painter-work
Plaster-work
Rafter
Random
Roofs
Safes, Strong-rooms and Vaults
Scaffold, Scaffolding
Scantling
Shoring
Steel Construction
Stone
Stove
Stucco
Timber
Ventilation

Locomotion[edit]

Aeronautics
Atmospheric Railway
Balloon
Barouche
Bath-chair
Berlin (carriage)
Bicycle
Bogie
Brake
Britzaka
Broughham
Buggy
Cab
Car
Caravan
Caravanserai
Caravel or Carvel
Carriage
Cart
Chaise
Char-à-banc
Coach
Coupé
Curricle
Droshky
Flight and Flying
Jaunting Car
Litter
Motors, Electric
Motor Vehicles
Palanquin
Parachute
Pneumatic Despatch
Railways
Sedan-chair
Sleigh, Sled or Sledge
Tire
Traction
Tramway
Tricycle
Wagon or Waggon

Shipping[edit]

Shipping
Anchor
Ballast
Barge
Belay
Berth
Bilge
Binnacle
Boat
Bowline
Bumboat
Buoy
Burgee
Cable
Cabotage
Calque
Canoe
Capstan
Catamaran
Cleat
Cobic
Coracle (Corwgl)
Dahabeah
Dhow
Dinghy, dingey
Felucca
Gimbal
Hawser
Holystone
Junk
Kayak or Cayak
Keel
Lateen
Life-boat and life-saving service
Lighthouse
Log
Mast
Navigation
Oar
Pilot
Pinnace
Pirogue or Piragua
Polacca
Poop
Pram
Proa
Punt
Quarterdeck
Quay
Random
Rigging
Rowlock
Rudder
Sail
Sailcloth
Sampan
Schooner
Seamanship
Semaphore
Ship
Shipbuilding
Sloop
Smack
Starboard
Steamship Lines
Tonnage
Trinity House, Corporation of
Turbine
Wharf
Yawl

Mining and metallurgy[edit]

Mining
Metallurgy
Alloys
Annealing, Hardening and Tempering
Anthracite
Banket
Biddery
Blasting
Bloom
Boring
Brass
Brazing and Soldering
Bronze
Bronzing
Coal
Damascening or Damaskcening
Damask Steel or Damascus Steel
Electrum
Flume
Flux
Forging
Fossick
Founding
Fuel
Furnace
Fusible Metal
Galvanized Iron
German Siver or Nickel Silver
Ingot
Invar
Iron and Steel
Kiln
Lutten
Metal
Metallography
Ore-dressing
Pewter
Quarrying
Rolling Mill
Safety-lamp
Shaft-sinking
Solder
Tin-plate and Terne-plate
Welding

Biographies[edit]

Arkwright, Sir Richard
Amstrong, 1st Baron
Baird, James
Baker, Sir Benjamin
Bazalgette, Sir Joseph William
Bell, Henry
Berthon, Edward Lyon
Berthoud, Ferdinand
Bessemer, Sir Henry
Bidder, George Parker
Boulton, Matthew
Bramah, Joseph
Brassey, Thomas
Bridgewater, 3rd Duke of
Bright, Sir Charles
Brindley, James
Brown, Sir John
Brunel, I. K.
Brunel, Sir Marc
Burns, Sir George, bart.
Camus, F. J. des
Carnegie, Andrew
Cartwright, Edmund
Cantley, Sir Proby Thomas
Chappe, Claude
Chubb, Charles
Clarke, Josiah Latimer
Cockerill W. (and J.)
Congreve, Sir William, bart.
Coode, Sir John
Corning, Erastus
Coxwell, Henry Tracey
Cramp, Charles Henry
Crompton, Samuel
Cubitt, Thomas
Cubitt, Sir William
Cunard, Sir Samuel
Currie, Sir Donald
Drummond, Thomas
Dupuy de Lomo, S. C. H. L.
Eads, James Buchanan
Edison, Thomas Alva
Ericsson, John
Evans, Oliver
Fairburn, Sir William
Ferguson, James
Finlay, Sir George
Firth, Mark
Fitch, John
Fowler, Sir John
Fowler, John
Fulton, Robert
Gatling, Richard Jordan
Girard, Philippe Henri de
Gooch, Sir Daniel, bart.
Goodyear, Charles
Greathead, James Henry
Grimthorp, 1st Baron
Harrison, John
Hartley, Sir Charles Augustus
Hawkshaw, Sir John
Hawksley, Thomas
Heathcoat, John
Hodgkinson, Eaton
Holden, Sir Isaac, bart.
Ismay, Thomas Henry
Jacquard, Joseph Marie
Jenkin, H. C. F.
Kingsford, W.
Krupp, Alfred
Lindley, William
McAdam, John Loudon
McCormick, Cyrus Hall
Marquand, Henry G.
Masham, Baron
Maxim, Sir Hirem
Murdock, William
Myddelton, Sir Hugh
Nasmyth, James
Newcomen, Thomas
Nixon, John
Noble, Sir Andrew
Palmer, Sir Charles Mark
Perkins, Jacob
Pole, William
Prony, G. C. F. M. R. de
Rankine, W. J. M.
Rawlinson, Sir Robert
Reid, Sir Robert G.
Rennie, John
Roebling, J. A.
Schichau, Ferdinand
Seppings, Sir Robert
Siemans, Sir William (Karl Wilhelm)
Smeaton, John
Starley, James
Stephenson, George
Stephenson, Robert
Stevenson, Robert
Strutt, Jedediah
Tangye, Sir Richard
Telford, Thomas
Thomas, Sidney Gilchrist
Tregold, Thomas
Trevithick, Richard
Watt, James
White, Sir William H.
Whitney, Eli
Whitworth, Sir Joseph, bart.
Wilkinson, John

Geography[edit]

General Subjects and Cartography[edit]

Geography
Map
Antarctic
Antipodes
Arctic
Bench-mark
British Empire
Chart
Contour, Contour-line
Earth, Figure of the
Geodesy
Geoid
Great Circle
Hachure
Hydrography
Isoclinic Lines
Isodynamic Lines
Isogonic Lines
Latitude
Longitude
Loxodrome
Meridian
Surveying
Tacheometry
Theodolite
Topography
World
Zone

Antilia
Antonini Itinerarium
Aquae
Atlantis
Brazil (isl.)
El Dorado
Gromatici
Isles of the Blest
Itinerarium
Ophir
Thule

Physical Features and Oceanography[edit]

Aiguille
Alp
Archipelago
...
TODO
...
Plateau
Plain
Playa
Polder
Pond
Prairie
Quagmi
Rand
Ras
Reef
River
Sahel
Sargasso Sea
Savanna
Sea
Seiche
Sounding
Steppe
Sudd
Swallow-hole
Tarn
Thlweg
Tundra
Volcano
Wadi
Waterfall
Watershed

Meteorology[edit]

Europe (continental)[edit]

Physical features[edit]

Lakes[edit]
Mountains[edit]
Rivers[edit]
Miscellaneous[edit]

Countries (with divisions and towns)[edit]

General list[edit]
Austria-Hungary[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]
Belgium[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]
Bulgaria[edit]
Denmark[edit]
France[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]
Germany[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]
Greece[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]
Holland[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]
Italy[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns (modern names)[edit]
Towns (ancient names)[edit]
Luxemberg, Grand Duchy of[edit]
Mediterranean Islands, &c. (not otherwise classified)[edit]
Montenegro[edit]
Norway[edit]
Portugal[edit]
Rumania[edit]
Russia in Europe[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]
Servia[edit]
Spain[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]
Sweden[edit]
Switzerland[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]
Turkey in Europe[edit]
Ancient geography[edit]

(excluding towns in Greece and Italy, q.v.)

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland[edit]

Physical features[edit]

Lakes[edit]
Mountains and Hills[edit]
Rivers[edit]
Miscellaneous[edit]

Divisions and Towns[edit]

England and Wales[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Islands[edit]
Towns[edit]
Scotland[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Islands[edit]
Towns[edit]
Ireland[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Islands[edit]
Towns[edit]
Britain and Ireland, Ancient Names[edit]

Asia[edit]

Physical features[edit]

Lakes[edit]
Mountains[edit]
Rivers[edit]
Miscellaneous[edit]

Countries (with divisions and towns)[edit]

General list[edit]
Afghanistan[edit]
Baluchistan[edit]
Burma[edit]
Ceylon[edit]
Chinese Empire[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]
India (with lesser Frontier States)[edit]
Territorial Divisions etc.[edit]

(See also ASIA: mountains, above).

Where a district and town have the same name ther article will be found under the list of towns

Towns[edit]
Indo-China, French[edit]
Japan[edit]
Korea[edit]
Malay Archipelago[edit]
Persia[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]
Russia in Asia[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]
Siam[edit]
Turkey in Asia[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]

(see also ASIA: Ancient, below)

Ancient names[edit]

Africa[edit]

Physical features[edit]

Deserts[edit]
Kalahari
Sahara
Lakes[edit]
Albert Edward Nyanza
Albert Nyanza
Bangweulu
Baringo
Chad
Chilwa
Hannington
Kivu
Leopold II.
Mareotis
Moeris, Lake of
Mweru
Ngami
Nyasa
Naivasha
Rudolf
Rukwa
Stefanie
Tanganyika
Tsana
Victoria Nyanza
Mountains[edit]
Atlas
Drakensberg
Elgon
Isandhlwana
Kenya
Kilimanjaro
Livingstone Mountains
Majuba
Mfumbiro
Ruwenzori
Spion Kop
Table Mountain
Rivers[edit]
Atbara
Bahr-el-Ghazal
Benue
Chobe
Congo
Cross
Gambia
Isly
Juba
Kagera
Kasai
Komati
Kunene
Kwanza
Limpopo
Niger
Nile
Ogowé
Orange
Rovuma
Rufiji
Sabaki
Senegal
Shari
Shiré
Sobat
Tana
Tugela
Ubangi
Vaal
Volta
Zaire
Zambezi
Miscellaneous[edit]
Algoa Bay
Delagoa Bay
Karroo
Saldanha Bay
Victoria Falls

Countries (with divisions and towns)[edit]

General list[edit]
Abyssinia[edit]
Algeria[edit]
East Africa (Eritrea to Portugese E. Africa)[edit]
Egypt[edit]
Morocco[edit]
South Africa (British)[edit]
Aliwal North
Barberton
Barkly East
Barkly West
Barotse
Basutoland
Beaconsfield
Beaufort West
Bechuanaland
Blantyre
Bloemfontein
Boksburg
Bulawayo
Caledon
Cape Colony
Cape Town
Colenso
Constantia
Cradock
Cullinan
Durban
East London
Ermelo
Ficksburg
Germiston
Glen Grey
Graaff Reinet
Graham's Town
Griqualand East
Griqualand West
Harrismith
Heidelberg
Jagersfontein
Johannesburg
Kaffraria
Kimberley
King William's Town
Klerksdorp
Kokstad
Kroonstad
Krugersdorp
Kuruman
Ladybrand
Ladysmith
Laing's Nek
Lovedale
Lydenburg
Mafeking
Maseru
Middelburg
Mossel Bay
Natal
Nylstroom
Orange Free State
Paarl
Pietermaritzburg
Pietersburg
Port Elizabeth
Potchefstroom
Pretoria
Queenstown
Rhodesia
Robben Island
Rustenburg
Shoshong
Simon's Town
Standerton
Stellenbosch
Swaziland
Swellendam
Tati
Transkei
Transvaal
Uitenhage
Ulundi
Utrecht
Volksrust
Vryheid
Wakkerstroom
Walfish Bay
Wepener
Winburg
Worcester
Zeerust
Zimbabwe
Zoutpansberg
Zululand
Sudan[edit]
Tripoli and Tunisia[edit]
West Africa (French E. Africa to German S. W. Africa)[edit]
Ancient Geography[edit]

America[edit]

Physical features[edit]

Lakes[edit]
Mountains[edit]
Rivers[edit]
Miscellaneous[edit]

Countries, general list[edit]

Canada and Newfoundland[edit]

Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]

United States[edit]

States[edit]
Towns[edit]

Central America, Mexico and West Indies[edit]

British Honduras[edit]
Costa Rica[edit]
Guatemala[edit]
Honduras[edit]
Mexico[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]
Nicaragua[edit]
Panama[edit]
Salvador[edit]
West Indies[edit]

South America[edit]

Argentina[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]
Bolivia[edit]
Brazil[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]
Chile[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]
Colombia[edit]
Equador[edit]
Guiana[edit]
Paraguay[edit]
Peru[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]
Uraguay[edit]
Venezuala[edit]
Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]

Australasia[edit]

Physical Features[edit]

Australia[edit]

Divisions[edit]
Towns[edit]

New Zealand[edit]

Oceans, Seas and Oceanic Islands[edit]

General List[edit]

Atlantic Ocean[edit]

Indian Ocean[edit]

Pacific Ocean[edit]

Polar regions[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Geology[edit]

General[edit]

Geology
Assise
Basin
Bed
Bomb
Cave
Crater
Drift
Earth pillar
Earthquake
Esker
Fall-line
Fault
Fold
Fumarole
Geyser
Joints
Mineral deposits
Mofetta
Neck
Puy
Seismometer
Soffioni
Solfatara
Veins
Volcano

Stratigraphy[edit]

Mineralogy and Crystallography[edit]

Petrology[edit]

Biographies[edit]

History[edit]

(For Historians see under Literature of the various countries)

General[edit]

History
Abdication
Agrarian Laws
Alliance
Annals
Arbitration, International
Archive
Aristocracy
Balance of Power
British Empire
Cabinet
Capitulations
Chronicle
City
Civilization
Colony
Concordat
Confederation
Conference
Convention
Corsair
Democracy
Despot
Diplomacy
Diplomatic
Dynasty
Empire
Feudalism
Government
Governor
Hellenism
Homage
Mercantile System
Monarchy
Oligarchy
Parliament
Peace
Piracy
Privateer
Record
Republic
Serfdom
Slavery
Sovereignty
State
State Rights
Sultan
Suzerainty
Treaties
Village Communities
War

Heraldry, Titles and Offices[edit]

(See further under the various countries)

Europe[edit]

General[edit]

Wars[edit]

Battles[edit]

Austria Hungary[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Balkan Peninsula[edit]

Subjects and Biographies[edit]

Belgium - see Netherlands[edit]

France[edit]

(see further inder FRANKS)

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Franks[edit]

(see Further under FRANCE and GERMANY)

Subjects and Biographies (to A. D. 843)[edit]

Germany[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Greece[edit]

Subjects[edit]

(See also ASIA and TURKEY)

Biographies (ancient)[edit]
Biographies (modern)[edit]

Holland[edit]

(see Netherlands)

Holy Roman Empire[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Italy[edit]

Subjects[edit]

(see also PAPACY, ROME and ROMAN EMPIRE, LATER)

Biographies[edit]

Macedonia[edit]

(see under GREECE, ASIA and TURKEY)

Netherlands[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Papacy[edit]

Subjects and Biographies[edit]

Poland[edit]

Subjects and Biographies[edit]

Portugal[edit]

Subjects and Biographies[edit]

Rome (to A. D. 476)[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Roman Empire, Later[edit]

Subjects and Biographies[edit]

Rumania[edit]

Subjects and Biographies[edit]

Russia[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Scandanavia[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Sicily[edit]

Subjects and Biographies[edit]

Spain[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Switzerland[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Turkey[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

United Kingdom[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Asia[edit]

General subjects[edit]

General biographies[edit]

(see also Persia)

Asia minor[edit]

Subjects and Biographies[edit]

Babylonia and Assyria[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Caliphate (eastern)[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

China[edit]

Subjects and Biographies[edit]

Crusades[edit]

Subjects and Biographies[edit]

India (with Afghanistan)[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Japan[edit]

Subjects and Biographies[edit]

Jews[edit]

(see further under § Hebrew, and Relgion § Bible)

Subjects and Biographies[edit]

Macedonian Empire[edit]

Subjects and Biographies[edit]

Persia[edit]

Subjects and Biographies[edit]

Africa[edit]

General subjects[edit]

General biographies[edit]

Africa, ancient[edit]

Subjcts and biographies[edit]

Egypt[edit]

Subjects and Biographies[edit]

South Africa[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

America[edit]

General subjects[edit]

General biographies[edit]

Canada[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

United States[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Australasia[edit]

Subjects[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Industries, Manufactures and Occupations[edit]

General[edit]

Commerce
Air-gun
Ambergris
Asphalt or Asphaltum
Attar or Otto of Roses
Baking
Barbed Wire
Basket
Bead
Bergamot, Oil of
Bodkin
Bottle
Briquette
Brush
Button
Candle
Carmine
Catechu or Cutch
Catgut
Chafing-dish
Cigar
Coke
Colza Oil
Comb
Cooperage
Copra
Coral
Cutlery
Dyeing
Eau de Cologne
Elemi
Extract
Fat Feather
Fireworks
Fisheries
Flour and Flour manufacture
Flowers, Artificial
Foil
Folio
Foolscap
Fur
Gas
Gem, Artificial
Glair
Glass
Glue
Gluten
Goldbeating
Grain Trade
Granaries
Hodden
Horn
Horse-shoes
Ink
Isinglass
Ivory
Jananning
Lapolin
Lapidary
Laundry
Leather
Leather, Artificial
Linseed
Liquorice
Lithography
Logwood
Mastic
Match
Maulstick
Mirror
Mucilage
Musk
Nail
Natural Gas
Needle
Oakum
Octavo
Oils
Oven
Paper
Papier Mache
Paraffin
Parchment
Pearl
Peat
Pen
Pencil
Perfumery
Petroleun
Pickle
Pigments
Pin
Pipe
Pisciculture
Plated Ware
Plumbing
Process
Putty
Quaich or Quaigh
Quarto
Quire
Rape Oil
Ream
Resin
Rice Paper
Rope and Rope-making
Saddlery and Harness
Seal-fisheries
Sealing-wax
Seine
Sepia
Shagreen
Sheffield Plate
Shoe
Soap
Spermaceti
Starch
Stationery
Stirrup
Straw, and Straw Manufactures
Tailor
Tallow
Thimble
Thread
Tortoiseshell
Trade
Trawling, Seining and Netting of Fish
Turpentine
Typography
Umbrella
Vacuum Cleaner
Varnish
Vaseline
Veneer
Vinegar
Wafer
Wax
Whalebone
Whale Oil
Whale-fishery or Whaling
Wire

Textiles[edit]

Agriculture[edit]

(for Cereals, Trees and Fruits see Botany)

Foods and Beverages[edit]

Occupations[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Language and Writing[edit]

General[edit]

Language
Philology
A
Abbreviation
Ablative
Accent
Accidence
Accusative
Adjective
Alphabet
Ampersand
Ampliative
Aorist
Apostrophe
Article
Augment
B
C
Colon
Comma
Cryptography
Cuneiform
Cyrillic
D
Dative
Dialect
Dictionary
E
Etymology
F
G
Glagolitic
Grammar
H
Hieratic
Hieroglyphics
Homonym
I
Ideograph
Idiom
Infinite
Inscriptions
Italic
J
Jargon
K
L
Lexicon
M
N
O
Onomatopoeia
P
Palaeography
Parenthesis
Patois
Phonetics
Pidgin English
Pronunciation
Punctuation
Q
R
Runes, Runic Language and Inscriptions
S
Shorthand
Significs
Slang
Stenography
T
U
Universal Languages
V
W
Writing
X
Y
Z

Languages[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Law and Political Science[edit]

(See also the legal sections of articles on Countries)

General[edit]

Crime and Punishment[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Literature[edit]

(For literature not included in the following list, see the articles BULGARIA, CANADA, CHINA, JAPAN, SANSCRIT, SERVIA, etc)

(For Breton, Cornish, Irish, Manx and Welsh, see the articles CELT)

General[edit]

(see also CLASSICS)

Literature
Alcaics
...
Allegory
...
Epilogue
...
Fable
...
Irony
...
Palindrome
...
Parable
Paradox
Paraphrase
...
Poetry
...
Prose
Prosody
...
Sermon
...
Style
...
Verse
...
Text
...

Arabia[edit]

Austria-Hungary[edit]

Austria[edit]

Hungary[edit]

Belgium and Flanders[edit]

British Empire[edit]

Author Birth Year Britannica Page
A) à Beckett, Gilbert Abbott 1811 À Beckett, Gilbert Abbott
Aberigh-Mackay, George Robert 1848 Aberigh-Mackay, George Robert
Acton, J. E. E. D., baron 1834 Acton, J. E. E. D., baron
Addison, Joseph 1672 Addison, Joseph
Adolphus, John Leycester 1768 Adolphus, John Leycester
Ae)Ælfric 955 Ælfric
Aguilar, Grace 1816 Aguilar, Grace
Aikin, John 1672 Aiken, John
Ainger, Alfred 1837 Ainger, Alfred
Ainsworth, Robert 1660 Ainsworth, Robert
Ainsworth, William Harrison 1805 Ainsworth, William Harrison
Aird, Thomas 1802 Aird, Thomas
Akenside, Mark 1805 Akenside, Mark
Alabaster, William 1567 Alabaster, William
Albery, James 1838 Albery, James
Aldhelm 639 Aldhelm
Alison, Archibald 1757 Archibald Alison
Alison, Archibald, Sir 1792 Archibald Alison
Allen, Grant 1848 Allen, Grant
Allingham, William 1824 Allingham, William
Almon, John 1737 Almon, John
Alredus, of Beverley 1100 c. Alredus, of Beverley
Ames, Joseph 1689 Ames, Joseph
Amhurst, Nicholas 1697 Amhurst, Nicholas
Amory, Thomas 1691? Amory, Thomas
Anderson, James 1825 Anderson, James
Anderson, Robert 1750 Anderson, Robert
Andrews, James Pettit 1737 Andrews, James Pettit
Aneurin 600 c. Aneurin
Anstey, Christopher 1724 Anstey, Christopher
Arber, Edward 1836 Arber, Edward
Arbuthnot, Alexander 1822 Arbuthnot, Alexander
Arbuthnot, John 1667 Arbuthnot, John
Archer, William 1856 Archer, William
Armstrong, John 1709 Armstrong, John
Arnold, Sir Edwin 1832 Arnold, Sir Edwin
Arnold, Matthew 1822 Arnold, Matthew
Asgill, John 1659 Asgill, John
Asser 850 c. Asser
Aubrey, John 1626 Aubrey, John
Aungervyle, Richard 1287 Aungervyle, Richard
Austen, Jane 1775 Austen, Jane
Austin, Alfred 1835 Austin, Alfred
Austin, Sarah 1793 Austin, Sarah
Ayscough, Samuel 1745 Ayscough, Samuel
Aytoun, Sir Robert 1570 Aytoun, Sir Robert
Aytoun, William Edmonstoune 1813 Aytoun, William Edmonstoune

Authors beginning with A with no Wikisource Author: page and once originated can be given an EB1911 link: George Robert Aberigh-Mackay, Robert Ainsworth, William Alabaster, James Albery, John Almon, Alredus, of Beverly, Joseph Ames, James Anderson, Robert Anderson, James Pettit Andrews, Asser, Samuel Ayscough.

Classical[edit]

Legendary figures[edit]

(see further Religion [add section symbol] Comparative)

Subjects[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Greek[edit]
Byzantine[edit]
Latin[edit]
Classical scholars[edit]

Denmark[edit]

France[edit]

Germany[edit]

Hebrew, Armenian and Syriac Literature[edit]

(see also LANGUAGE, PHILOSOPHY, RELIGION)

Holland[edit]

Iceland[edit]

India[edit]

Italy[edit]

Norway[edit]

Persia[edit]

Poland[edit]

Portugal[edit]

Russia[edit]

Spain[edit]

Sweden[edit]

Switzerland[edit]

United States[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

Mathematics[edit]

Pure[edit]

Mathematics
Abscissa
Algebra
Algebraic Forms
Aliquot
Amicable Numbers
Angle
Argument
Arithmetic
Axis
Bessel Function
Binomial
Biquadratic
Bisectrix
Cardioid
Catenary
Circle
Cissoid
Combinatorial Analysis
Conchoid
Cone
Conic Section
Conoid
Continued Fractions
Cube
Curve
Cycloid
Cylinder
Determinant
Diagonal
Diameter
Differences, Calculus of,
Differential Equation
Dimension
Dodecahedron
Ellipse
Ellipsoid
Epicycloid
Equation
Figurate Numbers
Focus
Folium
Fourier's Series
Frustum
Function
Geometrical Continuity
Geometry
Gnomon
Graphical Methods
Groups, Theory of
Harmonic
Harmonic Analysis
Hyperbola
Icosahedron
Infinite
Infinitesimal Calculus
Interpolation
Inversion
Involution
Lemniscate
Limacon
Line
Locus
Logarithm
Logocyclic Curve, Strophoid or Foliate
Magic Square
Maxima and Minima
Mensuration
Number
Numbers, Partition, of
Numeral
Octahedron
Ordinate
Oval
Parabola
Perspective
Polygon
Polygonal Numbers
Polyhedral Numbers
Polyhedron
Porism
Prism
Probability
Projection
Quadratrix
Quaternions
Roulette
Series
Serpentine
Sphere
Spherical Harmonics
Spheroid
Spiral
Surface
Table, Mathematical
Tetrahedron
Triangle
Trigonometry
Trisectrix
Variations, Calculus of
Vector Analysis
Witch of Agensi
Zero

Applied[edit]

Mechanics
Hydromechanics
Acceleration
Ballistics
Brachistochrone
Calculating Machines
Diagram
Dynamics
Elasticity
Gyroscope and Gyrostat
Hodograph
Hydrodynamics
Hydrostatics
Kinematics
Kinetics
Knot
Lever
Motion, Laws of
Pantograph
Statics
Tide
Units, Dimensions of
Wave
Zero

Biographies[edit]

Medical Science[edit]

General[edit]

Medicine
Medical Education
Medical Jurisprudence

Anatomy and Physiology[edit]

Anatomy
Physiology
Abdomen
Adam's Apple
Ala
Alimentary Canal
Animal Heat
Ankle
Apnoea
Aponeurosis
Apophysis
Arm
Arteries
Articulation
Arytenoid
Bladder
Blood
Bone
Brain
Breast
Cartilage
Caul
Climacteric
Coelom, and Serous Membranes
Colo
Connective Tissues
Diaphragm
Digestive Organs
Ductless Glands
Ear
Elbow
Epithelial, Endothelial and Glandular Tissues
Equilibrium
Excretion
Eye
Face
Fauces
Fibrin
Finger
Foot
Gall
Hand
Head
Heart
Heel
Hip
Hunger and Thirst
Intestine
Jaw
Knee
Leg
Ligament
Lip
Liver
Lobe
Lung
Lymph and Lymph Formation
Lymphatic System
Mannary Gland
Matrix
Mouth and Salivary Glands
Muscle and Nerve
Muscular System
Navel
Nerve
Nervous System
Nose
Olfactory System
Palate
Pancreas
Pelvis
Perspiration
Pharynx
Phrenology
Placenta
Puberty
Pulse
Reproductive System
Respiratory System
Scalp
Shoulder
Sinew
Skeleton
Skin and Exoskeleton
Skull
Sleep
Spinal Cord
Spleen
Stomach
Sweetbread
Sympathetic System
Teeth
Thorax
Throat
Tongue
Urinary System
Varicose Veins
Vascular System
Veins
Voice
Windpipe
Wrist

Pathology, Therapeutics and Surgery[edit]

Pathology
Therapeutics
Surgery
Abortion
Abscess
Abscission
Acne
Acromegaly
Actinomycosis (Streptotrichosis)
Acupressure
Acupuncture
Addison's Disease
Adenoids
Aerotherapeutics
Ague
Albuminuria
Alienist
Amaurosis
Amuck, Running
Anaemia
Anaesthesia and Anaesthetics
Aneurysm, or Aneurism
Angina Pectoris
Ankylosis, or Anchylosis
Ankylostomiasis or Anchylostomiasis
Anodyne
Antispetics
Aphasia
Aphemia
Apoplexy
Appendicitis
Apyrexia
Arthritis
Ascites
Asphyxia
Asthma
Athetosis
Atrophy
Auscultation
Autopsy
Bacteriology
Baldness
Balneotherapeutics
Bedsore
Beri-beri
Bilharziosis
Blackwater Fever
Bladder and Prostate Diseases
Blindness
Blister
Blood-letting
Boil
Bow-leg
Bright's Disease
Bronchiectasis
Bronchitis
Bronchotomy
Bunion
Burns and Scalds
Caesarean Section
Caisson Disease
Cancer or Carcinoma
Carbuncle
Catalepsy
Catarrh
Chicken-pox
Chilblains
Chirurgeon
Cholera
Cleft Palate and Hare-Lip
Clinic
Club-foot
Colic
Coma
Constipation
Convulsions
Corn
Corpulence or Obesity
Cramp
Cretinism
Croup
Cupping
Delirium
Dengue
Dentistry
Diabetes
Diaphoretics
Diarrhoea
Dietetics
Dilatation
Diphtheria
Dipsomania
Diuretics
Dropsy
Drunkenness
Dysentery
Dyspepsia
Eczema
Electrotherapeutics
Elephantiasis
Emetics
Emphysema
Empyema
Enteritis
Epilepsy
Epistaxis
Erysipelas
Favus
Fever
Filariasis
Fistula
Food
Frostbite
Gangrene
Gastric Ulcer
Gastritis
Goitre
Gout
Guinea-worm
Gynaecology
Haematocele
Haemophilia
Haemorrhage
Haemorrhoids
Hammer-toe
Hay Fever or Summer Catarrh
Hernia
Herpes
Homoeopathy
Hydrocele
Hydrocephalus
Hydropathy
Dydrophobia or Rabies
Hypertrophy
Hypnotism
Hypochondriasis
Hysteria
Icthyosis or Xeroderma
Imbecile
Infancy
Influenza
Insanity
Insomnia
Intestinal Obstruction
Intoxication
Jaundice
Joints
Kala-Azar
Kidney Diseases
Laryngitis
Lead Poisoning
Leontiasis Ossea
Leprosy
Lethargy
Lichen
Locomotor Ataxia
Lumbago
Lupus
Malaria
Malta (or Mediterranean) Fever
Massago
Measles
Meniere Disease
Meningitis
Metabolic Diseases
Mineral Waters
Mortification
Mumps
Myelitis
Myxoedema
Naevus
Narcotics
Necrosis
Nettlerash or Urticaria
Neuralgia
Neurasthenia
Neuritis
Neuropathology
Nosology
Nostalgia
Nursing
Nutrition
Obstetrics
Ophthalmology
Ovariotomy
Pain
Paralysis or Palsy
Paranoia
Parasitic Diseases
Pediculosis or Phthiriasis
Pellagra
Pemphigus
Peritonitis
Phagocytosis
Pharyngitis
Phlebitis
Phthisis
Pinto
Pityriasis Versicolor
Plague
Pleurisy or Pleuritis
Pneumonia
Poison
Polypus
Poultice
Prognosis
Pruritus
Psoriasis
Psorospemiasis
Ptomaine Poisoning
Puerperal Fever
Purpura
Quinsy
Raynaud's Disease
Relapsing Fever
Rheumatism
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Rickets
Ringworm
St Vitus' Dance or Chorea
Scabies or Itch
Scarlet Fever or Scarlatina
Sciatica
Scrofula or Scorbutus
Sea-Sickness
Seborrhoea
Sepsis
Shock or Collapse
Skin Diseases
Sleeping-sickness
Smallpox
Sneezing
Somnambulism
Sprue
Stammering or Stutteting
Starvation
Stethoscope
Sunstroke
Surgical Instruments and Appliance
Sweating-sickness
Syncope
Tetanus
Tonsillitis
Toxicology
Tracheotomy
Trachoma
Trichinosis or Trichiniasis
Tuberculosis
Tumour
Typhoid Fever
Typhus Fever
Ulcer
Vegetarianism
Venereal Diseases
Vivisection
Wart
Whitlow
Whooping-Cough
Wound
Wry-neck
X Ray Treatment
Yaws
Yellow Fever
Zymotic Diseases

Pharmacology[edit]

(see also under CHEMISTRY)

Public Health[edit]

Veterinary Science[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Military and Naval[edit]

(For Campaigns, Battles, and Biographies of Commanders see HISTORY)

General[edit]

Military Writers and Engineers[edit]

Philosophy and Psychology[edit]

General[edit]

Philosophy
Aesthetics
Ethics
Evolution
Logic
Metaphysics
Psychology
Science

Subjects[edit]

Philosophy
Psychology
Absolute
Absolutism
Abstraction
Academy, Greek
Acatalepsy
Accident
Accidentalism
Affection
Aetiology
A Fortiori
Agglutination
Agnoiology
Agnosticism
Alethiology
Alexandrists
Altruism
Amphibology
Analogy
Analysis
Antinomy
Apodictic
Apperception
Apprehension
A Priori
Arabian Philosophy
Association of Ideas
Attention
Automorphism
Axiom
Cambridge Platonists
Cardinal Virtues
Cartesianism
Casuistry
Category
Causation
Chaos
Circulus in Probando
Classification
Cognition
Conation
Concept
Conceptualism
Concrete
Condition
Connotation
Conscience
Contradiction, Principle of
Conversion
Cosmogony
Cynics
Cyrenaics
Deduction
Definition
Denotation
Determinism
Dialectic
Dichotomy
Dilemma
Division
Dream
Dualism
Duty
Dysteleology
Eclecticism
Ecstasy
Egoism
Eleatic School
Elis, Philosophical School of
Emanation
Empiricism
Enthymeme
Epistemology
Eretrian School of Philosophy
Esoteric
Eudaemonism
Extension
Fallacy (logic)
Fancy
Fatalism
Form
Golden Rule
Gymnosophists
Hearing
Hedonism
Heteronomy
Humanism
Hylozoism
Hypothesis
Hysteron-proteron
Idea
Idealism
Idiosyncrasy
Imagination
Imitation
Immanence
Immortality
Individualism
Induction
Infinite
Intellect
Introspection
Intuition
Ionian School of Philosophy
Instinct
Laughter
Libertarianism
Logos
Materialism
Megarian School of Philosophy
Meliorism
Metempsychosis
Microcosm
Mnemonics
Monad
Monism
Motive
Mysticism
Naturalism
Necessity
Neoplatonism
Neo-Pythagoreanism
Noümenon
Object and Subject
Objectivism
Occasionalism
Ontology
Opinion
Organon
Oversoul
Palingenesis
Panentheism
Panpsychism
Parallelism, Psychophysical
Parsimony, Law of
Perception
Peripatetics
Personality
Pessimism
Petitio Principii
Phenomenon
Physiognomy
Platonic Love
Pleasure
Pluralism
Positivism
Pragmatism
Predicables
Predication
Pre-existence, Doctrine of
Presentationism
Probabilism
Psychophysics
Punishment
Quintessence
Rationalism
Realism
Reason
Recept
Relativity of Knowledge
Reminiscence
Retro-cognition
Rigorism
Royal Society, The
Scepticism
Scholasticism
Secularism
Self
Sensationalism
Smell
Societes, Learned
Solipsism
Sophists
Space and Time
Spheres, Music of the
Stoics
Subjectivism
Sublime
Summum Bonum
Syllogism
Syncretism
Synderesis
Synechism
Synthesis
Taoism
Taste
Teleology
Touch
Transcendentalism
Trilemma
Trivium
Utilitarianism
Vision
Weber's Law
Will

Biographies[edit]

Psychical Research and Occultism[edit]

Subjects[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Physics[edit]

General[edit]

Science
Adhesion
Aether, or Ether
Aggregation
Barometer
Barometric Light
Capillary Action
Density
Diffusion
Dimension
Energetics
Energy
Gravitation
Hydrometer
Manometer
Matter
Model
Molecule
Perpetual Motion, or Perpetuum Mobile
Pneumatics
Polarity
Spherometer
Units, Physical

Sound[edit]

Light[edit]

Heat[edit]

Magnetism[edit]

Electricity[edit]

Weights and Measures[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Religion and Theology[edit]

General[edit]

Religion
Theology
Agnosticism
Apologetics
Apotheosis
Anthropomorphism
Asceticism
Atheism
Deisgm
Devil
Dogma
Dogmatic Theology
Eschatology
Inspiration
Immortality
Miracle
Missions
Mysticism
Mythology
Pantheism
Theism
Theosophy

Doctrines and Terms[edit]

Absolution
Amen
Anathema
Antichrist
Antitype
Apostasy
Atonement
Attrition
Autocephalous
Baptism
Benediction
Catechism
Catechumen
Catholio
Celibacy
Chapel
Chiliasm
Church
Churching of Women
Commendation
Confession
Confirmation
Confirmation of Bishops
Congregation
Convent
Conversion
Creatianism and Traducianism
Creeds
Diocese
Enthusiasm
Establishment
Eucharist
Excommunication
Extreme Unction
Fasting
Glory
Grace
Hermeneutics
Hermit
Holy
Homiletics
Homily
Hospice
Interim
Myrtyr
Millenium
Mortuary
Necrology
Order, Holy
Pastoral Letter
Patron
Prayers for the Dead
Preaching
Predestination
Procession
Recusant
Regular
Relics
Reverend
Sacerdotalism
Sacrament
Sect
Secular
See
Sin
Sponsor
Syncellus
Synod
Theocrary
Tonsure
Venerable
Worship

History of Christianity[edit]

Church History to the Council of Trent[edit]

(see also REFORMATION)

General[edit]
Heresies[edit]
Saints[edit]

(For Apostles see § Bible

Christian Documents[edit]
Religious Orders[edit]
Biographies[edit]

(see also § Saints)

Roman Catholic Church[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Eastern Churches[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Reformation[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Church of England[edit]

(including the Episcopal Church of Scotland)

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Modern Continental Churches (Reformed)[edit]

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Free Churches[edit]

(British Empire and United States, including the Established Church of Scotland)

Subjects[edit]
Biographies[edit]

Ecclesiastical Offices[edit]

Ecclesiology (Liturgy, Ritual and Vestments)[edit]

(See also ART § Architecture)

Ecclesiatical Seasons[edit]

Bible and Biblical Criticism[edit]

Subjects (including Biblical personages )[edit]

(See also Geography § Palastine)

Biographies of critics[edit]

Judaism[edit]

(See also HISTORY § Jews, BIBLE AND BIBLICAL CRITICISM, and LITERATURE § Hebrew)

Subjects[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Mahommedan Religion[edit]

Subjects[edit]

Biographies[edit]

Comparative Religion and Folklore[edit]

(See also ANTHROPOLOGY, and ETHNOLOGY, and the sections on religion in the articles CHINA, EGYPT, INDIA, JAPAN, etc.)

General[edit]

Greek and Roman[edit]

Poseidon
Priapus
Prometheus
Proserpine
Proteus
Psyche
Pyanepsia
Python
Quirinus
Rhadamanthus
Rhea
Sabazius
Salii
Salmoneus
Salus
Saturn
Satyrs
Scylla and Charybdis
Secular Games
Selēnē
Semele
Sēmbō Sancus
Sibyls
Silenus
Silvanus
Sirens
Sisyphus
Somnes
Spes
Styx
Summānus
Tages
Tantalus
Tartarus
Terminus
Thargelia
Themis
Theseus
Thesmorphoria
Thetis
Thyrsus
Titans
Tithonus
Triptolemus
Triton
Typhon
Uranus
Venus
Vertumnus
Vesta
Virbius
Vulcan
Zephyrus
Zeus

Asia, Asia Minor and Egypt

Abhidhamma
Adad
Adonis
Agni
Ahriman
Ammon
Ananda
Anu
Anubis
Apis
Apsaras
Arjuna
Arya Samaj
Asmodeus
Assur
Astarte
Asvins
Atargatis
Atharva Veda
Attis
Avadana
Avatar
Baal
Babylonian and Assyrian Religion
Baetylus
Barlaam and Josaphat
Bel
Bes or Bēsas
Bhima
Bonze
Bo-tree
Brahman
Brāhmana
Brahmanism
Brahma Samaj
Brihaspati
Bubastis
Buddha
Buddhaghosa
Buddhism
Buto
Confucius
Criobolium
Curetes
Dagon
Deva
Deyadatta
Dhammapāla
Draupadi
Druses
Durga or Devi
Dusserah
Ea
Eabani
Egbo
Ereshkigal
Fakir
Fum
Gahanbar
Gandharva
Ganesa
Genna
Gilgamesh, Epic of
Gran'th
Great Mother of the Gods
Gula
Hadad
Hanuman
Harischandra
Hermes Trismegistus
Hinduism
Horus
Indra
Ishtar
Isis
Jains
Jātaka
Jinn
Joss
Jugernaut
Juju
Jumala
Kabir
Kali
Kama or Kamadeva
Karma
Kartikeya
Keshub Chunder Sen
Kilin or Ch‘-i-lin
Krishna
Kshattriya
Kubera
Lakshmi
Lamaism
Lao-Tsze
Lilith
Lingayat
Lumbini
Lung (dragon)
Mahayana
Maitreya
Manetho
Manu
Marduk
Maruts
Medhankara
Mencius
Mithras
Nagarjuna
Nebo
Nergal
Nikāya
Ninib
Nirvana
Nusku
Oannes
Ormazd
Osiris
Parsees
Peepul
Phoenix
Praying-Wheel
Rawendis
Re
Rudra
Sadhu
Sankara Acharya
Sarasuarti
Sargon
Sariputta
Sāsana Vamsa
Serapis
Shamanism
Shamash
Sikhism
Sin (moon-god)
Siva
Soma
Sphinx
Suttee
Taurobolium
Thoth
Usas
Varuna
Vishnu
Yama
Yezidis
Yogi
Zalmoxis
Zend-Avesta
Zoroaster

European and American

Avalon
Balder
Banshee
Barghest
Befana
Belit
Beltane
Berchta
Berserker
Bifrost
Bragi
Builder’s Rites
Buri
Druidism
Eden Hall, Luck of
Elf
Erlkönig
Fafnir
Fairy
Fenrir
Flying Dutchman
Frey
Freya
Frigg
Gabriel Hounds
Ghost Dance
Gimli
Gjallar
Gladsheim
Gnomes
Hallowe’en
Heimdal
Hel, or Hela
Herne the Hunter
Hertha or Herthus
Hiawatha
Huitzilopochtli
Hulda
Idun or Iduna
Irmin
Kraken
Lorelei
Need-Fire
Nixie
Norns
Oberon
Odin
Ogre
Smohalla
Thor
Tyr
Valhalla
Valkyries
Warlock
Wayland the Smith
Woden
Yggdrasil

Sports and Pastimes

Athletic Sports
Ace
Acrobat
Acrostic
All Fours
All-Round Athletics
Amateur
Ambigu
Anagram
Angling
Apperley, Charles James
Archery
Athlete
Auction Pitch
Aunt Sally
Automatism
Baccarat
Backgammon
Badminton
Bagatelle
Ball
Bank
Barley-Break
Barnum, Phineas Taylor
Baseball
Basketball
Basset or Bassette
Battledore and Shuttlecock
Battue
Bear-Baiting and Bull-Baiting
Beggar-my-Neighbour
Bet and Betting
Bézique
Billiards
Birdsnesting
Biribi
Bisque
Blind Hockey
Blindman’s-buff
Blondin
Blow-gun
Bolas
Boston
Botori
Bouillotte
Bowling
Bowls
Boxing
Brag
Bridge
Bull-fighting
Caber Tossing
Caestus
Calabresella
Camping Out
Cane-fencing
Canoe
Cards, Playing
Casino (card game)
Catch the Ten
Charade
Checkers
Chess
Children’s Games
Circus
Coasting
Cock-fighting
Commerce
Conjuring
Consolation
Conundrum
Cottabus
Coursing
Crambo
Cribbage
Cricket
Croquet
Curling
Cycling
Decoy
Deuce
Diabolo
Dice
Discus
Doll
Dominoes
Dover, Robert
Draughts
Driving
Ecarté
Epée-de-combat
Euchre
Falconry
Fantan
Faro
Fast and Loose
Fencing
Fives
Foil-Fencing
Football
Game
Game Laws
Games, Classical
Gaming and wagering
Gladiators
Go or Go-bang
Golf
Goose, Game of
Gordon-Cumming, R. G.
Grace, William Gilbert
Guide
Gully, John
Gymkhana
Gymnastics and Gymnasium
Halma
Hammer Throwing
Handicap
Hazard
Hearts
Hockey
Hop-scotch
Horsemanship
Horse-Racing
Hoyle, Edmund or Edmond
Hunting
Hurdle Racing
Ice-yachting
Jockey
Jones, Henry (“Cavendish”)
Jugler
Ju-jutsu or Jiu-jitsu
Jumping
Katterfelto
Keddah
Kite-flying
Knucklebones
Lacrosse
La Grâce
Lansquenet
Lasso
Lawn-Tennis
Legerdemain
Long Fives
Loo
Lotto
Marbles
Matador
Matrimony
Milo
Model-Yachting
Mora or Morra.
Morphy, Paul Charles
Mountaineering
Mummers
Napoleon
Naumachia
Nine Men’s Morris
Old Maid
Ombre
Pachisi
Palaestra
Pall-Mall
Pallone
Patience
Petola
Petits-Chavaux
Philately
Philidor, François André Danican
Pigeon-Flying
Pigeon-shooting
Pig-Sticking or Hog-Hunting
Ping-Pong or Table Tennis
Pinochle or Penuchle
Piquet
Poker
Pole-Vaulting
Polo
Ponte
Pope-Joan
Popinjay
Post and Pair
Potato-Race
Prestidigitation
Primero
Prisoners’ Base
Pugilism
Pushball
Putting the Shot (or Weight)
Puzzle
Quarter-staff
Quintain
Quoits
Racquets
Raffle
Rebus
Riddles
Riding
Ringgoal
Roller-skating
Rope-Walking
Roulette
Rounders
Rowing
Running
Sabre-Fencing
St John, Charles William George
Salta
Sanger, John
Sayers, Tom
Scull
Shikar
Shio-ghi
Shooting
Shuffle-board
Single-stick
Skat
Skating
Ski
Skittles
Snip Snap Snorum
Solotaire
Solo or Solo whist
Speculation
Spelling Bee
Spillikins
Spoil-Five
Sport
Sports, The Book of
Squails
Stadium
Steeple-Chase
Stické
Stilts
Stool-Ball
Swimming
Switchback
Tamburello
Tarok
Teetotum
Tennis
Tip-cat
Tobogganing
Top
Toreador
Tournament
Toy
Trap
Trap-Ball or Knur and Spell
Trapeze or Trapese
Trente et Quarante
Tug-of-War
Tussaud, Marie
Ventriloquism
Vingt-et-Un
Vint
Walking-races
Walsh, John Henry
Wapenshaw
Water Polo
Webb, Matthew
Weight-Throwing
Whist
Wrestling
Yachting

Miscellaneous

Chronology

Chronology
Ab
Aeon
Almanac
April
August
Bissext
Calendar
Centenary
Century
Day
Decade
December
Dial and Dialling
Fasti
February
Friday
Hejira or Hegira
Hindu Chronology
Hour
Intercalary
January
July
June
Lady Day
Leap Year
March
May
Monday
Month
Morning
Night
Noon
November
October
Olympiad
Saros
Season
September
Scothic Period
Sunday or the Lord’s Day
Time, Measurement of
Week
Yule

Costume and Toilet

Costume
Toilet
Aigrette
Aiguillette
Apron
Backscratcher
Baldric
Bandana, or Bandanna
Beard
Beaver
Blouse
Bonnet
Braid
Brummell, G. B. (Beau)
Burnous
Buskin
Caftan
Chape
Chatelaine
Cravat
Crinoline
Cuff
Cummerbund
Depilatory
Dolman
D’Orsay, Count
Doublet
Dress
Fathingale
Frock
Gaberdine or Gabardine
Girdle
Glove
Golosh or Gaslosh
Gown
Haik
Hat
Hood
Hose
Jerkin
Kaross
Kilt
Kohl
Mantle
Mitten
Mocassin
Moustache
Muff
Nash, R. (Beau)
Parasol
Patten
Pelisse
Peruke
Petticoat
Plaid
Pomade
Pomander
Poncho
Puttee or Puttie
Queue
Robes
Sandal
Scarf
Shampoo
Shirt
Sleeve
Snow-Shoes
Sombrero
Sporran
Stocking
Tabard
Tarbrush
Towel
Trousers
Tunic
Turban
Veil
Whisker
Wig

Manners and Customs

Abraham-men
Alme, or Almai
Applause
April Fools’ Day or All Fools’ Day
Arvals, Arvels or Arthels
Ass, Feast of the
Banners, Feast of
Bartholomew Fair
Bauble
Bazaar
Beacon
Bean-feast
Bear-leader
Bedesman or Beadsman
Betrothal
Blackball
Blood-money
Bluestocking
Bonfire
Booth
Bounds, Beating the
Boy-Bishop
Bravo
Bride
Cadger
Calumet
Cannibalism
Catafalque
Cateran
Cenotaph
Champion
Chapelle Ardente
Chaperone
Charivari
Cheering
Chibouque or Chibouk
Chopsticks
Cleisbeo
Coffin
Cogers Hall
Commeration
Commers
Coronach
Cramp-rings
Cross-Roads, Burial at
Curfew
Dandy
Dinner
Dole
Ducking and Cucking Stools
Duenna
Embalming
First-foot
Fools, Feast of
Geisha
Handfasting
Handset
Hari-Kiri
Harvest
Health
Hearse
Heart-burial
Henchman
Hock-tide
Hodening
Hogmanay
Honeymoon
Hookah
Horndance
Kief, Kef or Keif
Kiss
Kowtow or Koton
Lammas
Levee
Lich-Gate
Lord Mayor’s Day
Luncheon
Mascot
Matachines
Misrule, Lord of
Month’s Mind
Motley
Morning
Mummy
Nargile or Nargilch
Nautch
Odalisque
Pall
Picnic
Posey
Potlatch
Pujah or Pooja
Purdah
Retinue
Salaam
Salutaion
Scalping
Slogan
Snuff
Symposium
Tarring and Feathering
Tent
Tomahawk
Vendetta
Visiting Cards
Waits
Wake
Wampum
Wassail
Wayzgoose
Wedding
Wigwam
Wreath

Names

Name
Charles
Conrad
Ferdinand
Francis
Frederick
Henry
Jack
James
John
Leopold
Louis or Lewis
Margaret
Philip
William