Portal:Index

From Wikisource
(Redirected from P:I)
Jump to: navigation, search
Index
Class
n/a
Main/Index
Shortcut:
P:I
Index of the Portal: namespace based on a locally-adapted version of the Library of Congress Classification system. Main class and subclass portals are shown in bold; child portals shown in normal text. Alternatively, see the top level portal Portal:Portals or jump to a random portal. For more information, see Wikisource:Portal and Help:Portals.
The card catalog files at Sterling Memorial Library, Yale University.
Card catalog

Class A - General Works

Class A: General works

Subclass AC*: Collective works
Subclass ACA: Collections
Subclass ACB: Series
Subclass AE*: Encyclopedias
Subclass AG*: Dictionaries and general reference
Subclass AGA: Reference Works
Subclass AI*: Indexes
Subclass AM*: Museums
British Museum
Subclass AMA: Collectors and collecting
Subclass AN*: Newspapers
Bath Georgian newspaperThe New York TimesObama Administration Press BriefingsPress releasesPulitzers


Subclass AP*: Periodicals
Amazing StoriesThe New YorkerNotes and QueriesPopular Science MonthlyPunchTimeVanity FairWeird Tales
Subclass AS*: Academies and learned societies
Royal Asiatic Society
Subclass AY*: Yearbooks
Subclass AYA: Almanacs
Subclass AYB: Directories
Subclass AZ*: History of scholarship and learning
Rede LectureRomanes Lecture
Subclass AZA: The Humanities

Class B - Philosophy, Psychology, Religion

Class B: Philosophy, Psychology and Religion

Subclass B**: General philosophy
Subclass BC*: Logic
Subclass BD*: Speculative philosophy
Subclass BF*: Psychology
Astrology
Subclass BH*: Aesthetics
Subclass BJ*: Ethics
Ethical Culture
Subclass BL*: Religion
ConfucianismDeismHinduismJainismSermonsScientology • Taoism (Investiture of the Gods) • WitchcraftYazidi
Subclass BLA: Mythology
Subclass BLB: Rationalism
Freethinking
Subclass BM*: Judaism
BreslovCairo Geniza
Subclass BP*: Islam
CaliphsHadith


Subclass BPA: Bahá'í Faith
Subclass BPB: Theosophy
Subclass BQ*: Buddhism
Buddhist sutrasTipitaka
Subclass BR*: Christianity
ChristmasEarly Church Fathers seriesPre-Nicene ChristianityPost-Nicene Christianity
Subclass BS*: The Bible
Subclass BT*: Doctrinal theology
Christ myth theoryCreationismEschatologySaints
Subclass BV*: Practical theology
Missionary
Subclass BX*: Christian denominations
Adventism (Branch Davidians) • Anglicanism (Anglican Church of CanadaBook of Common Prayer) • BaptistsCalvinismCatharsChristadelphiansChristian ScienceDonatismLutheranism (Pilgrim Evangelical Lutheran Church (Chicago, Ill.) Ladies' Aid Society)• MennonitesMethodism (Salvation Army) • MormonismPresbyterianismQuakersRoman Catholicism (Catholic Church EncyclicalsInquisitionPopes) • Swedenborgianism

Class C - Auxiliary Sciences of History (General)

Class C: Sciences of History

Subclass CB*: History of civilization
Subclass CC*: Archaeology
Subclass CD*: Diplomatics
Subclass CDA: Archives
Subclass CDB: Seals
Subclass CE*: Technical chronology and calendar


Subclass CJ*: Numismatics
Subclass CN*: Inscriptions and epigraphy
Subclass CR*: Heraldry
Subclass CS*: Genealogy
Subclass CT*: Biography
Animal biographiesAutobiographiesObituariesPeople (Joe HooperAbdullah KhadrClifford SimsGeorge ThurstonAymer de Valence)

Class D - General and Old World History

Class D: World History

Subclass D**: General History
Ancient culturesCharlemagneCold WarCrusadesEastern QuestionHolocaustMiddle AgesNurembergPiratesWorld War IWorld War II
Subclass DA*: History of Great Britain
ChartismDiggers • English Civil War (Verney family) • Domesday surveyGlorious RevolutionHistory of the United Kingdom in the Second World War
Subclass DAW: History of Central Europe
Subclass DB*: History of Austria
Subclass DBA: History of Liechtenstein
Subclass DBB: History of Hungary
Subclass DBC: History of Czechoslovakia
Subclass DC*: History of France
Franco-Prussian WarFrench RevolutionHundred Years War
Subclass DCA: History of Andorra
Subclass DCB: History of Monaco
Subclass DD*: History of Germany
Peasants' War
Subclass DE*: History of the Greco-Roman world
Subclass DF*: History of Greece
Byzantine Empire: Byzantine EmpireJustinian I
Greece: Ancient GreeceLycurgus of SpartaMessenian WarsPeloponnesian WarSolonTheseus
Subclass DG*: History of Italy
Rome: Ancient RomeDacian WarsGracchiNuma PompiliusPunic WarsRomulusZenobia
Subclass DGA: History of Malta
Subclass DH*: History of the Low Countries


Subclass DJ*: History of the Netherlands
Subclass DJK: History of Eastern Europe
Russo-Turkish Wars
Subclass DK*: History of Russia
Crimean WarRussian Revolution
Subclass DKB: History of the Former Soviet Republics
Subclass DKC: History of Poland
Subclass DL: History of Scandinavia
Subclass DP*: History of Spain
War of Spanish Succession
Subclass DPA: History of Portugal
Subclass DQ*: History of Switzerland
Subclass DR*: History of the Balkan Peninsula
Armenian Genocide
Subclass DS*: History of Asia
West: Ancient Near EastInvasion of IraqPentagon's Harmony documents
Central: Bagram Theater Internment FacilityInternational military forces in AfghanistanSoviet Invasion of Afghanistan
East: Korean WarOpium WarsRusso-Japanese WarVietnam War
Subclass DT*: History of Africa
North: Ancient EgyptBarbary WarsMahdist WarRif Wars
South: Anglo-Zulu WarBoer Wars
Subclass DU*: History of Oceania
History of AustraliaYagan
Subclass DX*: History of the Romanies

Class E - History of America

Class E: States of the United States

States: AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other: New EnglandPuerto Rico

Class F - Local History of the United States and the Americas

Class F: American History

American Civil WarAmerican RevolutionChilean CoupConfederate States of America (Southern Historical Society) • Dutch AmericaFederal Convention of 1787Fenian RaidsGuantanamoHudson's Bay CompanyKentucky and Virginia ResolutionsMexican-American WarPanama CanalPhilippine-American WarQuantrill's Raid into KansasSamuel Mudd DocumentsSlavery in the United StatesSpanish-American WarUnited Nations Verification Mission in GuatemalaWar of 1812World's Columbian Exposition

Class G - Geography, Anthropology, Recreation

Class G:Geography, Anthropology and Recreation

Subclass G**: Geography
Exploration
Subclass G*A: Atlases and maps
Subclass GA*: Mathematical geography
Subclass GAA: Cartography
Subclass GB*: Physical geography
HydrologyMountains
Subclass GC*: Oceanography
Subclass GE*: Environment


Subclass GF*: Human geography
Subclass GN*: Anthropology
Cultural anthropology
Subclass GR*: Folklore
Arthurian legendMermaidsReynard
Subclass GT*: Manners and customs
April Fools' DayArbor DayFashion (Spirella) • Holidays (Halloween, Valentine's Day) • HousingInternational Women's DayWomen's Equality Day
Subclass GV*: Recreation and leisure
Boy Scouts of AmericaChessIce hockeyIndianapolis 500Sports

Class H - Social Sciences

Class H: Social Sciences

Subclass H**: General social sciences
Subclass HA*: Statistics
Subclass HB*: Economic theory
Subclass HBA: Demography
Subclass HC*: Economic history and conditions
Subclass HD*: Industries
Agricultural labour
Subclass HDA: Land use
Subclass HDB: Labor
Avocation
Subclass HE*: Transportation and communications
Subclass HF*: Commerce
Subclass HG*: Finance
Subclass HJ*: Public finance
Subclass HM*: Sociology
Subclass HN*: Social history
Subclass HNA: Social problems
Subclass HNB: Social reform
Subclass HQ*: The Family
ChildrenEroticaErotic poetryEugenicsLGBTMen's RightsSexuality
Subclass HQA: Marriage
Polygamy
Subclass HQB: Women
FeminismWomen's suffrage


Subclass HS*: Societies
Anonymous (group)Secret societiesWikimedia Foundation
Subclass HT*: Communities
Subclass HTA: Classes
Slavery
Subclass HTB: Race studies
AboriginalsHate groupsKu Klux Klan
Subclass HV*: Social pathology
Drugs and alcoholSuicide
Subclass HVA: Social and public welfare
Animal RightsPoverty
Subclass HVB: Criminology
Global War on TerrorIRS investigation of Al CaponePrisonSeptember 11th (Zacarias Moussaoui) • TerrorismTorture
Subclass HX*: Socialism
Industrial Workers of the World
Subclass HXA: Communism
Subclass HXB: Anarchism
CrimethInc.

Class I - Texts by Country

Class I: Texts by Country

Subclass IC: Counties
CornwallSurrey
Subclass IN: Nations
AfghanistanAlbaniaAlgeriaAndorraAngolaAntigua and BarbudaArgentinaArmeniaAustraliaAustriaAzerbaijanBahamasBahrainBangladeshBelarusBelgiumBrazilBruneiBulgariaCambodiaCanadaChileChinaCôte d’IvoireCroatiaCyprusCzechoslovakiaDenmark (Greenland) • East TimorEcuadorEgyptEstoniaEthiopiaFijiFinlandFranceGermanyGeorgiaGreeceGrenadaGuatemalaGuineaGuinea-BissauGuyanaHaitiHungaryIcelandIndiaIndonesiaIranIraqIrelandIsraelItalyJamaicaJapanKashmirLabuanLaosLatviaLebanonLiberiaLibyaLithuaniaLuxembourgMacedoniaMadagascarMalaysia (JohorKedahKelantanMalayaMalaccaNegeri SembilanNorth BorneoPahangPerakPerlisPenangSabahSarawakSelangorTerengganu) • MaliMexicoMonacoMongoliaMontenegroMoroccoMyanmarNepalNetherlandsNew ZealandNigeriaNorth KoreaNorwayPakistanPalauPalestinePanamaPapua New GuineaParaguayPeruPhilippinesPolandPortugalQatarRhodesiaRomaniaRussiaRwandaSaudi ArabiaSerbiaSierra LeoneSingaporeSomaliaSouth AfricaSouth KoreaSouth SudanSpainSri LankaSudanSwedenSwitzerlandSyriaTaiwanPortal:TajikistanTanzaniaThailandTibetTrinidad and TobagoTunisiaTurkeyUgandaUkraineUnited Kingdom (EnglandFalkland IslandsNorthern IrelandScotlandWales) • United StatesVaticanVenezuelaVietnamYemenZimbabwe


Subclass IR: Regions
Subclass IS: States
Queensland
Subclass IT: Towns and Cities
CalcuttaNew Orleans
Subclass IV: Villages
Subclass IZ: Continents
AfricaNorth AmericaSouth AmericaAntarcticaAsiaEuropeOceania

Class J - Political Science

Class J: Political Science

Subclass J**: General legislative and executive papers
Government gazettes
Subclass JA*: General political science
Subclass JC*: Political theory
ConservatismDemocracyHuman rights
Subclass JF*: Political institutions and public administration
Suffrage
Subclass JJ*: Political institutions and public administration of North America
Canadian Security Intelligence ServicePrime Ministers of Canada
Subclass JK*: Political institutions and public administration of the United States
Federal Government of the United States
Executive: Centers for Medicare and Medicaid ServicesFederal Communications CommissionNational Aeronautics and Space AdministrationNational Archives and Records Administration (NARA Collection) • National Hurricane Center (National Hurricane Center Advisories) • National Institutes of HealthNational Institute of Standards and TechnologyNational Transportation Safety Board (Korean Air Flight 801 investigationTWA Flight 800 investigation) • Presidents of the United States (Executive OrdersGerald R. Ford Presidential Library and MuseumUnited States Presidential ProclamationsUnited States presidential veto messages) • United States Census BureauUnited States Customs ServiceUnited States Department of AgricultureUnited States Department of CommerceUnited States Department of DefenseUnited States Department of JusticeUnited States Department of LaborUnited States Department of StateUnited States Geological SurveyUnited States Internal Revenue ServiceUnited States National Security CouncilUnited States Postal Service
Legislative: United States CongressUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Senate (Select Committee to Study Governmental Operations with Respect to Intelligence Activities) • Library of Congress (United States Copyright Office)


Subclass JK*: Political institutions and public administration of the United States (continued)
State Level: Connecticut General AssemblyDelaware General AssemblyFlorida LegislatureGeorgia General AssemblyIndiana General AssemblyMaryland General AssemblyMassachusetts General CourtNew Hampshire General CourtNew Jersey LegislatureNew York State Legislature (New York State AssemblyNew York State Senate) • Pennsylvania General Assembly (Pennsylvania House of Representatives) • Rhode Island General AssemblyVermont General AssemblyVirginia General Assembly
Subclass JL*: Political institutions and public administration of the Americas
Subclass JN*: Political institutions and public administration of Europe
Parliament of EnglandParliament of the United KingdomSocialist Party of Great Britain
Subclass JQ*: Political institutions and public administration of the world
Australian Freedom LeagueHong Kong Annual ReportsPresident of the PhilippinesPresident of the Republic of Indonesia
Subclass JS*: Local government
Oxford City Council
Subclass JV*: Colonies and colonization
Subclass JVA: Emigration and immigration
EmigrationImmigration
Subclass JZ*: International relations
ASEANEuropean Union (Treaties and declarations of the European Union) • League of NationsSupranational organizationsTreaties with Great BritainUnited Nations

Class K - Law

For a complete list of subclasses see: List of Class K subclasses

Class K: Law

Subclass KA*: General law
Case lawCopyright lawConstitutional documentsLegislative documents
Subclass KB*: Religious law
Subclass KDA: Law of the United Kingdom
Acts of the Parliament of the United KingdomConstitution of the United KingdomMagna Carta
Subclass KDB: Law of England
Acts of the Parliament of England
Subclass KDC: Law of Scotland
Acts of the Pre-Union Parliament of Scotland
Subclass KDE: Law of Northern Ireland
Acts of the Parliament of Northern Ireland
Subclass KDK: Law of Ireland
Acts of the Pre-Union Parliament of Ireland
Subclass KDZ: Law of North America
British North America Acts
Subclass KE*: Law of Canada
Acts of Parliament of CanadaApplications to Parliament of CanadaCanadian case lawCanadian Government AppointmentsCanadian Government NoticesCanadian Militia General OrdersCanadian Orders-in-CouncilCanadian ProclamationsConstitutional documents of Canada
Subclass KF*: Law of the United States
Acts of the United States CongressesCase law of the United StatesUnited States copyright case law‎Unsuccessful attempts to amend the United States Constitution


Subclass KFA: Federal law of the United States
Supreme Court of the United States
United States Court of Appeals: First CircuitSecond CircuitThird CircuitFourth CircuitFifth CircuitSixth CircuitSeventh CircuitEighth CircuitNinth CircuitTenth CircuitEleventh CircuitDistrict of Columbia CircuitFederal Circuit
Subclass KFB: State law of the United States
Pre-1945 State Roads in FloridaNew Jersey case lawStates' rightsSupreme Court of Pennsylvania (Commonwealth v. Abu-Jamal)
Subclass KKV: Law of Sweden
Constitution of Sweden
Subclass KMH:Law of Iran
Subclass KMJ: Law of Iraq
Coalition Provisional Authority
Subclass KNP: Law of the Republic of China‎
Subclass KNQ: Law of China
Judicial Yuan Interpretations
Subclass KNW: Law of Indonesia
Subclass KPA: Law of South Korea
Supreme Court of South Korea
Subclass KTL: Law of South Africa
Acts of the Parliament of South AfricaConstitutional documents of South AfricaSouth African copyright law‎
Subclass KUH: Law of Western Australia
Western Australian parliamentary debates
Subclass KZ*: Law of nations
Bilateral documentsMultilateral documentsTreatiesUnited Nations General Assembly ResolutionsUnited Nations Security Council Resolutions

Class L - Education

Class L: Education

Subclass L**: General education
Commencement addresses
Subclass LA*: History of education
Subclass LB*: Theory and practice of education
Children's education
Subclass LC*: Special aspects of education
Homeschooling
Subclass LD*: Educational institutions of the United States
Harvard UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaWashington & Jefferson College


Subclass LE*: Educational institutions of America
Subclass LF*: Educational institutions of Europe
Manchester University
Subclass LG*: Educational institutions of the world
Subclass LH*: College and school magazines and papers
Subclass LJ*: Student fraternities and societies
Subclass LT*: Textbooks

Class M - Music

Class M: Music

Subclass M*: General Music
HymnsMarchesNational anthemsOperasSheet musicSong lyrics


Subclass ML: Literature on music
Subclass MT: Musical instruction and study

Class N - Fine Arts

Class N: Fine Arts

Subclass N*: Visual arts
Subclass NA: Architecture
Subclass NB: Sculpture
Subclass NC: Drawing, design and illustration
Subclass ND*: Painting


Subclass NE*: Print media
Subclass NK*: Decorative arts
Jewellery
Subclass NX*: Arts in general

Class P - Language and Literature

Class P: Language and literature

Subclass P**: Philology and linguistics
Subclass PA*: Greek language and literature
Ancient Greek drama
Subclass PAA: Latin language and literature
Subclass PB*: Modern languages
Subclass PBA: Celtic languages
Subclass PC*: Romanic languages
Subclass PD*: Germanic languages
Subclass PDA: Scandinavian languages
Subclass PE*: English language
Subclass PF*: West Germanic languages
Subclass PG*: Slavic languages and literatures
Russian literature
Subclass PGA: Baltic languages
Subclass PGB: Albanian language
Subclass PH*: Uralic languages
Subclass PHA: Basque language
Subclass PJ*: Oriental languages and literature
Amharic literatureArabic literatureIslamic poetryIsraeli poetry
Subclass PK*: Indo-Iranian languages and literature
Sanskrit
Subclass PL*: Languages and literatures of Eastern Asia
China: Chinese classicsChinese literature
India: Portal:Dravidian languages and literature
Subclass PLA: Languages and literatures of Africa
Subclass PLB: Languages and literatures of Oceania
Inaugural Speeches by Philippine PresidentsSpeeches by Philippine PresidentsState of the Nation Speeches by Philippine Presidents
Subclass PM*: Hyperborean languages


Subclass PMA: Indian languages
Subclass PMB: Artificial languages
Subclass PN*: General literature
Genres: AdventureChristian fictionCowboysFantasyHorror (Cthulhu MythosGhost storiesGothic fiction) • HumourMysteryRomanceScience fiction (Apocalyptic fiction) • Thriller
Correspondance: LettersDeath threatsResignationsSuicide notes
Verse: PoetryAncient poetryChristian poetryEnlightenment poetryLimericksLove poetryMedieval poetryModern poetryRenaissance poetryRomantic poetryWar poetry
Speeches: OrationPublic addressesSpeechesEarly modern speechesModern speeches
Children: Children's literature (Stratemeyer Syndicate) • Children's poetry
Study of Literature: Literary criticismLiterary history
Other: ComicsDramaJournalsModern fictionNobel Prize in LiteratureNon-fiction (Modern non-fiction) • PlaysQuotationsScripts
Subclass PQ*: Romanic literature
French literatureItalian literaturePortuguese literatureSpanish literature
Subclass PR*: English literature
Australia: Australian literatureAustralian poetry
Canada: Canadian poetry
United Kingdom: English drama (Elizabethan dramaThe Warwick Shakespeare) • The Bickerstaff-Partridge PapersExeter BookPoets Laureate of the United KingdomSpeeches by British Prime Ministers
Subclass PS*: American literature
The Charles Henry Gauss Family PapersSpeeches by United States Presidents (Inaugural Speeches by United States PresidentsState of the Union Speeches by United States Presidents) • United States Poets Laureate
Subclass PT*: Germanic literature
Danish literatureDutch literatureGerman literature (The Sorrows of Young Werther) • Old Norse literature
Subclass PZ*: Fiction and juvenile belles lettres
Children's fairy talesDisneyMiscellaneous materialNursery rhymes

Class Q - Science

Class Q: Science

Subclass Q*: General Science
International Catalogue of Scientific Literature
Subclass QA: Mathematics
International Congress of Mathematicians
Subclass QB: Astronomy
Extraterrestrial lifeMeteoroidsRoyal Astronomical Society
Subclass QC: Physics
MeteorologyRelativity
Subclass QD: Chemistry
Alchemy
Subclass QE: Geology
Chicago Field Museum of Natural HistoryGeological Society of LondonMineralogyPetrologyPaleontology (Dinosaurs)
Subclass QH: Natural History and Biology
Taxonomy


Subclass QK: Botany
Acacia hispidulaAcacia myrtifoliaAdenanthos cuneatusAdenanthos obovatusBanksia marginataBanksia prionotesBanksia sessilisBanksia sphaerocarpaBanksia spinulosaBanksia verticillataBillardiera scandensBrachyloma daphnoidesCephalotus follicularisCeratopetalum gummiferumCorymbia gummiferaEucalyptus capitellataEucalyptus obliquaEucalyptus piperitaEucalyptus robustaEucalyptus tereticornisGrevillea buxifoliaGrevillea linearifoliaGrevillea sericeaGrevillea speciosaLeucopogon ericoidesLeucopogon lanceolatusLissanthe strigosaLomatia silaifoliaMonotoca ellipticaMonotoca scopariaPimelea linifoliaPlatylobium formosumPultenaea stipularisScaevola ramosissimaStyphelia tubifloraSynaphea spinulosaTelopea speciosissimaTetratheca juncea
Subclass QL: Zoology
BirdsInsects (Index Librorum Haliday) • Mammals
Subclass QM: Human Anatomy
Subclass QP: Physiology
Subclass QR: Microbiology

Class R - Medicine

Class R: Medicine

Subclass R**: General medicine
British Medical JournalThe LancetProvincial Medical and Surgical Association
Subclass RA*: Public aspects of medicine
Health
Subclass RB*: Pathology
Subclass RC*: Internal medicine
American Association for Respiratory Care
Subclass RD*: Surgery
Subclass RE*: Ophthalmology
Subclass RF*: Otorhinolaryngology
Subclass RG*: Gynecology and obstetrics
Abortion


Subclass RJ*: Pediatrics
Subclass RK*: Dentistry
Subclass RL*: Dermatology
Subclass RM*: Therapeutics
Subclass RMA: Pharmacology
Subclass RS*: Pharmacy and materia medica
Subclass RT*: Nursing
Subclass RV*: Botanic, Thomsonian and eclectic medicine
Subclass RX*: Homeopathy
Subclass RZ*: Other systems of medicine

Class S - Agriculture

Class S: Agriculture

Subclass SA*: General agriculture
Subclass SB*: Plant culture
Subclass SD*: Forestry
Subclass SF*: Animal culture
Horsemanship


Subclass SH*: Aquaculture and fisheries
Subclass SHA: Angling
Subclass SK*: Hunting sports

Class T - Technology

Class T: Technology

Subclass T**: General technology
PatentsU. S. patents
Subclass TA*: Civil engineering
Subclass TC*: Hydraulic engineering
Subclass TCA: Ocean engineering
Subclass TD*: Environmental technology
Subclass TDA: Sanitary engineering
Subclass TE*: Highway engineering
Subclass TF*: Railroad engineering and operation
Channel Tunnel
Subclass TG*: Bridge engineering
Subclass TH*: Building construction
Subclass TJ*: Mechanical engineering and machinery
Subclass TK*: Electrical engineering
RadioTelegraphyTelephony


Subclass TKA: Electronics
Subclass TKB: Nuclear engineering
Subclass TL*: Motor vehicles
Subclass TLA: Aeronautics
Subclass TLB: Astronautics
Cassini-HuygensSpace exploration
Subclass TN*: Mining engineering
Subclass TNA: Metallurgy
Subclass TP*: Chemical technology
Subclass TR*: Photography
Subclass TS*: Manufactures
Subclass TT*: Handicrafts, arts and crafts
Subclass TX*: Home economics
CookbooksVegetarianism

Class U - Military Science

Class U: Military Science

Subclass U**: General military science
Regret to InformWarsWeapons
Subclass UA*: Armies
British ArmyUnited States Army (1901–1903—Reforming the ArmyUS Army Lineage SeriesUS Army Lineage and Honors) • NATO
Subclass UB*: Military administration
Conscription
Subclass UC*: Maintenance and transportation


Subclass UD*: Infantry
Subclass UE*: Cavalry
Subclass UF*: Artillery
Subclass UG*: Military engineering
United States Army Corps of Engineers
Subclass UGA: Air forces
United States Air Force
Subclass UH*: Other military services
War Correspondence

Class V - Naval Science

Class V: Naval Science

Subclass V**: General Naval science
Subclass VA*: Navies
Royal NavyUnited States Navy
Subclass VB*: Naval administration
Subclass VC*: Naval maintenance
Subclass VD*: Naval seamen
Subclass VE*: Marines
United States Marine Corps


Subclass VF*: Naval ordnance
Subclass VG*: Minor services of navies
Subclass VK*: Navigation
RMS TitanicShipwrecks
Subclass VKA: Merchant marine
Subclass VM*: Shipbuilding and naval architecture

Class X - Wikisource

Class X: Wikisource

Subclass XA*: WikiProjects
Influential BooksSalvation of Israel Project
Subclass XE*: Era
Ancient and Classical textsMedieval textsModern texts


Subclass XP*: Processes
Featured textsProofreading milestonesTop 100 authors
Subclass XY*: Years
188018931903190419061912191619201922192319342001

Class Z - Bibliography, Library Science

Class Z - Bibliography and Library Science

Subclass ZA: Information resources
Audio recordingsFilm (Star Film CompanyVan Beuren Studios)
Subclass ZB: Books
Subclass ZC: Writing
Subclass ZD: Paleography
Subclass ZE: Book industries and trade
License documents


Subclass ZE: Book industries and trade (continued)
Publishers: American Book Co.Angus & RobertsonAscherberg, Hopwood & Crew, LimitedCambridge University PressCentury Co.Chappell Harms, Inc.Charles Scribner's SonsDodd, Mead & CompanyFrancis, Day & Hunter Ltd.Frederick A. Stokes & BrotherGinn & Co.Harvard University PressHeath & Co.The Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Co.LittleMacmillan and CompanyMcLoughlin BrothersOxford University PressP. J. Kennedy & SonsR. Shugg & Co.Religious Tract SocietyTime Inc.Yale University Press
Subclass ZF: Libraries
Subclass ZG: Bibliography
Anonymous textsBanned books